2013 Results Gi & No Gi State Championships

2013 Team State Championship Titles:

2013 Kids/Teens State Champions

1. GZFS (Morgantown, Bridgeport, Wheeling)

2. Butch Hiles BJJ

3. Cobra Martial Arts

2013 Overall Team State Champion

1. GZFS (Morgantown, Bridgeport, Wheeling)

2. Butch Hiles BJJ

3. Jorge Gurgel

Individual State Titles

medalswvgo

No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)
2. J Childrey (Valhalla)
3. Josh Flowler (GZFS)

No Gi Advanced Mens 149 and Under

1. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

2. Michael Flor (Renzo)

No Gi Advanced Mens 150-164.9

1. Adam Gomez (Valhalla)
2. Benji Pyles (Gurgel)
3. David Forsyth (GZFS)

No Gi Advanced Mens 165-179.9

1. Justin Stewart (Wrecking Crew)
2. Adam Hager (Gurgel)
3. Spencer Comer (GZFS)

No Gi Advanced Mens 180-194.9

1. Ryan Shank (Hiles BJJ)
2. Chris Hale (Gurgel)

No Gi Advanced 195-209.9

1. Billy Butcher (Woodenpickle)

2. Matthew Baccus (Turner)

No Gi Advanced 210-224.9

1. Steven Mowry (Wrecking Crew)

2. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)

2. Jesseray Childrey (Valhalla)

MASTERS No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

2. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)

3. Josh Fowler (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 149 and Under

1. Josh Chambers (Valhalla)
2. Kyle Quisenberry (Outlaw)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 150-164.9

1. Tommy Burton (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Evan Cameron (Dawghouse)
3. Roger Beckett (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 165-179.9

1. Devan Futten (GZFS)

2. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

3. Mike Lovejoy (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 180-194.9

1. John Shelhammer (Weirton/ Hiles BJJ)
2. Seth Gilkerson (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 195-209.9

1. John Shelhammer (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 225 and up

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)

2. Logan Bowman (Victory)

3. Anthony Poor (Valhalla)

No Gi Intermediate Mens Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)
2. Mike Lovejoy (Hiles BJJ)
3. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

MASTERS No Gi Intermediate Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)

2. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)

No Gi Beginner Mens 149 and Under

1. Pete Hipple (Highgrounds)
2. Zach Novackoff (Highground)
3. Rick Caruso (MTNR)

No Gi Beginner Mens 150-164.9

1. Eder Flores (Valhalla)
2. Cody Palmer (Victory)
3. DeAunte Johnson (Victory)

No Gi Beginner Mens 165-179.9

1. Brandon Lauderback (Octane)
2. Tyler Reel (GZFS)
3. Nathan Murray (NLMA)

No Gi Beginner Mens 180-194.9

1. Travis Kalbaugh (Octane)
2. Sebastian Prenada (Woodenpickle)
3. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Beginner Mens 195-209.9

1. Nathan Hedrick (Gurgel)
2. Austin Swigler (Dragon’s Den/Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Beginner Mens 225 and Above

1. Robert Milan (Octane)
2. Alec Christy (Victory)

No Gi Beginner Mens Absolute

1. Chris Pontier (Dawghouse)
2. Sebastian Prenoda (Woodenpickle)
3. Tyler Reel (GZFS)

MASTERS No Gi Beginner Absolute

1. Lee Doernte (Hazard)

2. Scott Ripley (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Women

1. Samantha Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles)
2. Keelie Bing (Valhalla)
3. Alessandra D’Amato (Hazard)

No Gi Kids 6-8

1. Jayah Corley (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Coltan Reel (GZFS)
3. Steven Kuehn (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 9-11 Beginner

1. Andrew Shelek (GZFS)
2. Tyler Parr (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
3. Caden Reyes (GZFS)

No Gi Kids 9-11 Intermediate

1. Beau Bearden (Outlaw)
2. Jacob Rannenberg (GZFS)

Teen No Gi 12-14 Under 160

1. Chance Burkle (GZFS)
2. Austin Stahl (Outlaw)
3. Louisa Smith (Cobra)

Teen No Gi 12-14 Over 160

1. Philip SeBetich (Outlaw)
2. Jonathan Kenny (GZFS)

Teen No Gi 15-17 Beginner

1. Nathan Murray (NLMA)
2. Austin Swiger (Dragon’s Den/Hiles BJJ)
3. Jacob Carden (Outlaw)

Teen No Gi 15-17 Intermediate

1. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ)
2. Chase Burkle (GZFS)
3. Billy Sowden (GZ)

Teen No Gi 15-17 Advanced

1. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ)
2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

Gi Kids 6-8

1. Colton Reel (GZFS)
2. Jayah Corley (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
3. Steven Kuehn (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 9-11 69-79

1. Jacob Scipio (Hiles BJJ)
2. Caden Reyes (GZFS)
3. Andrew Fields (GZ)

Gi Kids 9-11 86+

1. Andrew Shelek (GZFS)
2. Logan (Cobra)

Gi Kids 9-11 Advanced

1. Conner Quinn (Chitwood)
2. Jacob Rannenburg (GZFS)

Gi Teen 12-14 107-154

1. Chance Burkle (GZFS)
2. Austin Stalh (GZFS)
3. Jeremy Philpott (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Teen 12-14 154+

1. Phillip SeBetrih Jr (Octane)
2. Jonathan Konny (GZFS)

Gi Teen 15-17 Lightweight

1. Nathan Murray (Next Level)
2. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ)
3. Tre Stewart (GZFS)

Teen 15-17 Middleweight

1. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)
2. Max Chefron (Diego)
3. Jacob Carder (GZFS)

Women’s Gi

1. Tiffany Henson (GZFS)
2. Keelie Bing (Valhalla)
3. Alessandra D’Amato (Hazard)

White Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Kyle Quisenberry (GZFS)
2. Chad Rector (GZFS)
3. Josh Chambers (Valhalla)

White Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Tevin Hall (GZFS)
2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)
3. Eder Flores (Valhalla)

White Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Cole Valentine (Victory)
2. Harold Jones (GZFS)
3. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

White Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Travis Kalbaugh (Octane)
2. Max Chefren (Diego)
3. Luke Towns (GZFS)

White Belt Mens 195-209.9

1. Chad Marsh (GZFS)
2. Matt Baccus (Turner)
3. Johnathan Neece (Heph)

White Belt Mens 210-224.9

1. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)
2. Isaac Perkins (Absolute)
3. Nathan Hedrick (Gurgel)

White Belt Mens 225 and Above

1. Logan Bowman (Victory)
2. Dion Mosley (GZFS)
3. Eli Kerr (GZFS)

White Belt Mens Absolute

1. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)
2. Nathan Hedrick (Gurgel)
3. Logan Bowman (Victory)

MASTERS White Belt Mens Absolute

1. Chad Marsh (GZFS)
2. Lee Doernte (Hazard)
3. Ian Kline (WV MMA)

Blue Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Michael Flor (Renzo Gracie)
2. Travis Moore (Gurgel)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

Blue Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. David Forsyth (GZFS)
2. Tommy Burton (Moundsville/Hiles)
3. Michael Wills (Gurgel)

Blue Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Spencer Conner (GZFS)
2. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)
3. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

Blue Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Pat Messner (Ryer MA)
2. Chris Hale (Gurgel)
3. Eric Belancic (GZFS)

Blue Belt Mens Heavyweight

1. ?
2. Tim Miller (GZFS)
3. ?

Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)
2. Patrick Messir (Ryer)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 150-179.9

1. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)
2. Michael Wills (Gurgel)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)
2. Jeremy Kitts (Chillicothe)

Purple Belt 150-164

1. Adam Gomez (valhalla)

2. Benji Pyles (Gurgel)

3. Brian Propst (Hiles BJJ)

Purple Belt Mens 165-179

1. Alex Wallace (High Ground)
2. Adam Hager (Gurgel)
3. Josh Fowler (GZFS)

Purple Belt Mens 180-194

1. Ryan Shank (Hiles BJJ)
2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)
3. Thomas Hastings (GZFS)

Purple Belt Mens Absolute

1. Alex Wallace (Highground)
2. Josh Fowler (GZFS)
3. Adam Hager (Gurgel)

MASTERS Purple Belt Mens Absolute

1. Josh Fowler (GZFS)
2. Roger Beckett (GZFS)

Brown Belt 180-194

1. Thomas Hastings (GZFS)

2. Manuel Lopez (Gurgel)


Category: Uncategorized

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

It’s always fun thanks for having us
Wesley Frieze Liberty MMA

Previous Event Photos

rick2 teamabkjtourn unnamed (3) unnamed (38) unnamed (67) unnamed (72) unnamed (77) unnamed (83) unnamed (87)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington