2016 Results Gi & No Gi State Championships

2016 Team State Championship Titles:

2016 Overall Adult Team State Champions

  1. Ground Zero

2016 Overall Youth Team State Champions

1.

Individual State Titles

unnamed (23)

Men’s No Gi Advanced

No Gi Advanced Mens 149 and Under

1. Miles Williams (Mannon)
2. Tommy Burton (Odin/Hiles BJJ)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

No Gi Advanced Mens 150-164.9

1. Jimmy Lobo (GZ)
2. Ethan Goss (Killer Bees)

No Gi Advanced Mens 165-179.9

1. Sandro Pasagic
2. Derek McWilliams (Academy)
3. Joseph Hilliard

No Gi Advanced Mens 180-194.9

1. Charlie See (GZ)
2. Clint Heinrich (GZ)

No Gi Advanced 195-209.9

1. Noah Devore (Acedemy)
2. Nathan Hedrick (GZ)

No Gi Advanced 210 and Up

1. Blake Musick (SWMA)
2. Brian Pisani (SWMA)
3. Tyler Cardwell (SWMA)/Anthony Poor (Carlson)

No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Noah DeVore (Academy)
2. Nathan Hedrick (GZ)
3. Derek McWilliams (Academy)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate

No Gi Intermediate Mens 149 and Under

1. Isaiah Isaacs (CAMMA)
2. Donavan Emmert
3. Tobi Maynard/Danny Stubbs

No Gi Intermediate Mens 150-164.9

1. Toni Suta (BA)
2. Robert Callaham (Mannon)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 165-179.9

1. Tyler Reel (GZFS)
2. Nathan Tussen (Odin/Hiles BJJ)
3. Mike Stewart (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 180-194.9

1. Dylon Mcbride (GZ)
2. George Jones (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 210 and Above

1. Jacob Minney (GZFS)
2. Jacob Johnson (Mannon)

Men’s No Gi Beginner

No Gi Beginner Mens 149 and Under

1.

No Gi Beginner Mens 150-164.9

1. Dalton Henkle (Advantage)
2. Charlie Givens (GZFS)
3. Joe Kadar (Advantage)

No Gi Beginner Mens 165-179.9

1. Bryce Williams
2. Donald Cooper (Advantage)

No Gi Beginner 210-224.9

1. Donta Wade (GZ)
2. Terry Joy (BA)

No Gi Beginner Mens 225 and Above

1. Blain Smith (Hiles BJJ)
2. Matthew Shannon (GZ)

No Gi Beginner Mens Absolute

1. Derek Bowman (SAS)
2. Chuck Wheeler (GZ)

MASTERS No Gi Absolute

1. Rafael Chacon

Women’s No Gi

Beginner

No Gi Women 135 and Under

1. Alex ?
2. Kaida Awen (Ribeiro)
3. Riana Turner (Liberty)

No Gi Women 135.9lbs and Over

1. Nikki Brammer (GZ)
2. Riana Turner

Intermediate

Women’s No Gi Absolute

1. Lydia Rowe (GZ)
2. Maranda Allen

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Haley Zahnow (GZFS)
2. Ray Harl (SWMA)

Kids No Gi

Beginner

No Gi Kids 5-7 Under 53lbs

1. MaryAnna Brooks (GZ)
2. Ariana Hale (GZ)
3. Caiden Hale (GZ)

No Gi Kids 8-10 62.1lbs-70lbs

1. Kate Wallace (GZ)
2. Carter Topka (GZ)

No Gi Kids 8-10 Combined

1. Bryan Wheeler (GZ)
2. Marcus Shawver (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 11-12 99-121

1. Abigail Frederick (GZFS)
2. Molly Jenkins (GZ)

Intermediate/Adv

No Gi Kids 8-10 52lbs and Under

1. Keri Mabon (Hiles BJJ)
2. Zach Shawvers (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 8-10 53-62lbs

1. Trent Cano (Georgetown)
2. Kasper Eads (GZFS)
3. Maddox Bryant (Valhalla)

No Gi Kids 8-10 62.1lbs-70lbs

1. Marcus Shawver (Hiles BJJ)
2. Brody Vance (Hiles BJJ)
3. Adam Davis (GZFS)

No Gi Kids 8-10 70-79lbs

1. Taven Williams (Mannon)
2. Jake Eaden (Hiles BJJ)
3. Kasper Eads (GZFS)

No Gi Kids 8-10 79-88lbs

1. Bryan Wheeler (GZ)
2. Jayah Corley (Hiles BJJ)
3. Isaac Brooks (GZ)

No Gi Kids 11-12 Lightweight

1. Klayton Matthews (Ribeiro)
2. Trace Hatfield (Advantage)
3. Jude Price (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 11-12 Middleweight

1. Gabe Price (HIles BJJ)
2. Alan Pendleton (Advantage)
3. Kyle Matthews (Ribeiro)

No Gi Kids 11-12 Heavyweight

1. Zechariah Brooks (GZ)
2. Brad Wheeler (GZ)
3. Evan Davis (GZFS)

Advanced

No Gi Kids 5-7

1. Maddox Bryant (Valhalla)
2. Zach Shawver (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 11-12 70-88lbs

1. Carter Mottley (SAS)
2. Jacob Rannenberg (GZFS)

Teen No Gi

Beginner

Teen No Gi 13-15 132 and Under MALE

1. Shawn Wells (GZFS)
2. Seth Chacon

Teen No Gi 13-15 143+

1. Robbie Jenkins (GZ)
2. Trapper Samples (palhares)
3. Jose Luis Gonzalez (Revalation)

Teen No Gi 16-17 FEMALE

1. Lydia Brooks
2. Amanda Orlicki (Advantage)

Intermediate

Teen No Gi 13-15 Under 132lbs

1. Gabriel Price (HIles BJJ)
2. Trev

13-15 Female 132 and Under

1. Casey Bowles (Advantage)
2. KerryBeth Brooks (GZ)
3. Daylin Null (Hiles BJJ)

Exhibition

Devin Willoghby (Georgetown)
2. Keith Pecora

Int/Adv 13-15 148+

1. Jacob Smithson (Palhares)
2. Keith Pecora
3. Shawn Wells (GZFS)

Int/Adv 16-17

1. Joseph Hillard
2. Devin Willoughby (Georgetown)

Advanced

13-15 132 and Below

1. Gabe Price (Hiles BJJ)
2. James Mounts (East Coast)
3. Daylin Null (Hiles BJJ)

Kids Gi

White Belt

Gi Kids 5-7 White Belt Light

1. Ariana Hale (GZ)
2. Briston Ferry (GZ)
3. Levi Stire (GZFS)

Gi Kids 5-7 White Belt All

1. Deacon
2. Maryanna Brooks (GZ)
3. Ariana Hale (GZ)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt Lightweight

1. Xaden Willett (GZFS)
2. Carter Topka (GZ)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt Middleweight

1. Jake Eden (Hiles BJJ)
2. Adam Davis (GZFS)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt Light Heavy

1. Isaac Brooks (GZ)
2. Jackson Pate (Academy)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt 80+

1. Jenna Truman (Diogo)
2. Molly Jenkins (GZ)

Grey Belt

Gi Kids 8-10 52 and Under

1. Deacon Cano (Georgetown)
2. Keri Mabon (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 8-10 53.1-62lbs

1. Maddox Bryant (Valhalla)
2. Madelin Lytton (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 8-10 62.1-70lbs

1. Kasper Eads (GZFS)
2. Brody Vance (Hiles BJJ)
3. Andrew Harris

Gi Kids 8-10 70lbs+

1. Brian Wheeler (GZ)
2. Kasper Eads (GZFS)

Gi Kids 11-12 Grey 121+

1. Sam Tiano (Hiles BJJ)
2. Carli Vance (Hiles BJJ)
3. Jacob Rohrer (GZFS)

Gi Kids 11-12 Grey Light Combined

1. Maddox Bryant (Valhalla)
2. Deacon Cano (Georgetown)
3. Jaedon Bush (Georgetwon)

Yellow Belt

Gi Kids 8-10 Yellow 62+

1. Trent Cano (Georgetown)
2. Jayah Corley (Odin/Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 11-12 Yellow Lightweight

1. Klayton Matthews (Ribeiro)
2. Jackson Mounts (East Coast)
3. Trace Hatfield (Advantage)

Gi Kids 11-12 Yellow 99.1-110

1. Kyle Matthews (Ribeiro)
2. Abigail Frederick (GZ)

Gi Kids 11-12 Yellow 120+

1. Brian Wheeler (GZ)
2. Zechariah Brooks (GZ)
3. Evan Davis (GZFS)

Gi Kids 11-12 Orange Belt Combined

1. Alan Pendelton (Advantage)
2. Jude Price (Hiles BJJ)

Exibition

1. Cade Lytton (Hiles BJJ)
2. Jenna Truman (Diogo)

Teens Gi

Gi Teen 13-15 White 132 and Below

1. Seth Chacon
2. KatyBeth Brooks (GZ)
3. Terry Joy (BA)

Gi Teen 13-15 White 143+

1. Trapper Samples (Palhares)
2. Jose Luis Gonzalez (Revalation)
3. Robbie Jenkins (GZ)

Gi Teen 13-15 Yellow Combined

1. Shawn Wells (GZFS)
2. Keith Pecora
3. James Mounts (East Coast)

Gi Teen 13-15 Green

1. Jacob Smithson (Palhares)
2. Gabriel Price (Hiles BJJ)
3. Daylin Null (Hiles BJJ)

16-17 White 132 and Under

1. Amanda Orlicki (Advantage)
2. Shawn Wells (GZFS)

16-17 White Combined

1. James Caldwell (BA)
2. Amanda Orlicki (Advantage)

Women’s Gi

Women’s Gi White Belt Under 135

1. Tasha Hewitt (Diogo)
2. Kaida Awen (Ribeiro)
3. Melissa Hale (GZ)

Women’s Gi White Belt Over 135

1. Nikki Brammer (GZ)
2. Sarah Ruppenthal (Diogo)
3. Miranda Allen (SWMA)

White Belt Absolute

1. Miranda Allen (SWMA)
2. Nikki Brammer (GZ)
3. Melissa Hale (GZ)

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 135 and Under

1. Haley Zahnov (GZFS)
2. Carlie Holstein
3. Lydia Rowe (GZ)

Men’s Gi Divisions

White Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Michey Sanchez (GZ)
2. Brett Summers
3. Kyle Moneypenny (GZFS)

White Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Dalton Henkle (Advantage)
2. Anthony Jaime
3. AJ White (GZ)

White Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Tyler Reel (GZFS)
2. Sam Hedrick (GZ)
3. Mike Stewart (GZFS)

White Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Elias Parker
2. George Jones
3. Donald Cooper (Advantage)

White Belt Mens 195-209

1. Bryce Williams (Mannon)
2. Chris Danelson
3. Elijah Paugh

White Belt Mens 210-224

1. Donta Wade (GZ)
2. Jacob Minney (GZFS)
3. Terry Joy (BA)

White Belt Mens 225 and Above

1. Justin Ward
2. Blain Smith (Butch Hiles BJJ)
3. Matthew Shannon

White Belt Mens Absolute

1.
2.
3.

Masters White Absolute

1. Donta Wade (GZ)
2. Tyler Reel (GZFS)
3. AJ White (GZ)

Blue Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Derek Bowman
2. Cory Simpson (Advantage)
3. Nicholas Echeverri (Big Brothers)

Blue Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Chris Burrell
2. Toni Suta (BA)
3. Kyle Davis (Advantage)

Blue Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Jameson Wellman (GZ)
2. Gabriel Gilkerson
3. Jonathan Rowh (GZFS)

Blue Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Dylan McBride (GZ)
2. Shane Snuffer (Family)
3. Charlie See (GZ)

Blue Belt Mens 195-209.9

1. Rob Tassen
2. Zachary Hunbertson
3. Levi Plaughter (Avengers MMA)

Blue Belt Mens 225 and Above

1. Tyler Cardwell (SWMA)
2. Jacob Johnson (Mannon)
3. Corey Wilks

Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. Christopher Burrell
2. Chad Wheeler (GZ)
3. Jameson Wellman/Gabriel Gilkerson (GZ)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 150-164

1. Jason Wilcox (Family)
2. Toni Suta (BA)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 165-179

1. Charlie See (GZ)
2. Jonathan Rowh  (GZFS)
3. Chuck Wheeler (GZ)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. Chuck Wheeler (GZ)
2. Rob Tassen (GZ)
3. Sam Gardner (Ground Control)

Purple Belt 149 and Below

1. Miles Williams (Mannon)
2. Chris Hale (GZ)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

Purple Belt 150-164

1. Jimmy Lobo (GZ)
2. Brett Dodd (Ryoma)

Purple Belt Mens 165-179

1. Craig Edmondson (Filthy)
2. David Forsyth (GZFS)

Purple Belt Mens 180-194

1. Codey Sole (Diogo)
2. Chris Hale (GZ)
3. Clint Heinrich

Purple Belt Mens 195-209

1. Nathan Hedrick (GZ)
2. Chad Marsh (BA)
3. Jeff Breeden (Butch Hiles BJJ)

Purple Belt Absolute (Some Masters)

1. Nathaniel Hedrick (GZ)
2. Dodd
3. Anthony Poor (Carlson)/Brandon W

MASTERS Purple Belt Lightweight

1. David Forsyth (GZFS)
2. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

MASTERS Purple Belt Mens 180-194

1. Chris Hale (GZ)
2. Clint Heinrich

MASTERS Purple Belt 195-209

1. Chad Marsh (BAMMA)
2. Jeff Breeden (HIles BJJ)

MASTERS Purple Belt 210+

1. Anthony Poor (Carlson Gracie)
2. Rick Ellis (Capital MMA)

Brown Belt Absolute

1. George Oiler (GZ)
2. Derek McWilliams (TAU)
3. Brian Pisono (SWMA)


Category: Uncategorized

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

Hello Mr Hiles, I am Thomas Sisemore’s father. I’m sure you recall spending a few minutes with my son during the day at Saturday’s WVGO Breast Cancer Benefit. Anyway, I wanted to express my deepest appreciation for the manner in which the event was conducted. From the people who attended to the ethical grappling to the manner in which you and your family managed the event, it reminded me of when I was a boy in Texas competing in outdoor motocross in the late 70’s. Everyone there was the…
Bill Sisemore

Previous Event Photos

jeb unnamed (12) unnamed (39) unnamed (44) unnamed (50) unnamed (58) unnamed (62) unnamed (67) unnamed (82)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington