2015 Results Gi & No Gi State Championships

2015 Team State Championship Titles:

2015 Overall Adult Team State Champions

1. SAS

2015 Overall Youth Team State Champions

1. Hiles BJJ

Individual State Titles

FullSizeRender

Men's No Gi Advanced

No Gi Advanced Mens 149 and Under

1. Miles Williams (Mannon) 2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ) 3. Jeremy Kitts

No Gi Advanced Mens 150-164.9

1. Andrew Sabatino (SAS) 2. Chris Collins (SAS) co champ 3. Derick McWilliams (Academy)

No Gi Advanced Mens 165-179.9

1. Daniel Hunt (Reaction) 2. Corey McWilliams (Academy) 3. Chris Lattanzi (Big Brother)

No Gi Advanced Mens 180-194.9

1. Chris Hardin (SAS) 2. Nathan Hedrick (SAS)

No Gi Advanced 195-209.9

1. Noah Devore (Acedemy) 2. Zac Scott (SAS) 3. Matthew Baccus (Turner)

No Gi Advanced 210 and Up

1. Matt Crabtree (SAS) 2. Brian Dick (SAS) 3. Gary McConihay (SAS)

MASTERS No Gi Advanced 165-179.9

1. Jim Tinney (Hiles BJJ)

MASTERS No Gi Advanced 225

1. Gary McConihay (SAS)

Men's No Gi Intermediate

No Gi Intermediate Mens 149 and Under

1. Ricardo Mejia (SAS) 2. Christian Monterrey (Red MMA) 3. Kelly Toole (SAS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 150-164.9

1. Jameson Wellman (SAS) 2. Shane Perry (Diogo) 3. Paul Browning (SAS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 165-179.9

1. Greg Bacote Rubao) 2. Justin Turner (Hiles BJJ) 3. Ethan Goss (Armentrout)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 180-194.9

1. Shane Snuffer (Family Martial Arts) 2. Evan Lee (Academy) 3. Ray Whaley (Diogo)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 225 and Above

1. John Toland (SAS) 2. John Jones (SAS) 3. Austin Birch

No Gi Intermediate Mens Absolute

1. Devon Bailey (Hiles BJJ/H2O) 2. Randy Hash (Hiles BJJ/H2O)

Masters

No Gi Intermediate MASTERS Mens 165-179.9

1. Keelon Hinton (SAS) 2. Jonathan Rowh (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate MASTERS Mens 195-224

1. Raymond Whaley (Diogo)

Men's No Gi Beginner

No Gi Beginner Mens 149 and Under

1. Zac Marks (SAS) 2. Jacob Mills (SAS) 3. Zach Wilmouth (Victory/Marcello)

No Gi Beginner Mens 150-164.9

1. Toni Suta (BAMMA) 2. Devin Williams (SAS) 3. Andrew White (SAS)

No Gi Beginner Mens 165-179.9

1. Doug Muncy (H2O/Hiles BJJ) 2. Chuck Wheeler (GZ) 3. Noel Rodriguez (Adversity)

No Gi Beginner Mens 180-194.9

1. Hunter Maude (SAS) 2. Sam Hedrick (SAS)

No Gi Beginner Mens 195-209.9

1. Teddy Marcum (SAS)

No Gi Beginner 210-224.9

1. Tyler Starcher (Dawg House) 2. Corey Bird (H2O/Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Beginner Mens 225 and Above

1. Austin Birch (Redback) 2. Connor McComas (SAS)

No Gi Beginner Mens Absolute

1. Derek Bowman (SAS) 2. Chuck Wheeler (GZ)

 MASTERS No Gi 150-164lbs

1. Andrew White (SAS) 2. Chuck Wheeler (GZ)

MASTERS No Gi 195-209.9

1. Chris Watson 2. Phillip Rizzitello (Rubao)

MASTERS No Gi 225lbs and Above

1. Brian Sumpter (Marcello Monteiro) 2. Adam Tallent (SVT)

Women's No Gi

No Gi Women 135 and Under

1. Lydia Rowe (SAS) 2. Allyssa Pirro (RPBJJ) 3. Katlyn Turner (SAS)

No Gi Women 135.9lbs and Over

1. Erin Clausing (SAS) 2. Maryam Hijazi (SAS) 3. Elizabeth Watson (Big Brother)

Women's No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Mackenzie Stutzman (SAS) 2. Gabriella McAuliffe (RPBJJ) 3. Nichole Usko (Diogo)

Women's No Gi Intermediate

1. Haley Zahnow (Bullen)

Kids No Gi

Beginner

No Gi Kids 5-7 Under 53lbs

1. Zac Shawver (Hiles BJJ) 2. Damyan Jenkins (Hiles BJJ) 3. Brody Shockey

No Gi Kids 5-7 53lbs-62lbs

1. Brody Vance (Hiles BJJ) 2. Jaayla Bruner

No Gi Kids 5-7 62.1lbs-70lbs

1. Taven Williams (Mannon) 2. Kasper Eads (GZFS)

No Gi Kids 8-10 Under 53lbs

1. Keri Mabon (Hiles BJJ) 2. Aaliah Lawler (Adversity) 3. Maddie Lytton (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 8-10 53lbs-62lbs

1. June Welch 2. Cade Lytton (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 8-10 62.1lbs-70lbs

1. Patrick Henson (SAS) 2. Brian Wheeler (GZ) 3. Taylor Yazza (Adversity)

No Gi Kids 8-10 70.1lbs-79lbs

1. Brian Hayes (Diogo) 2. Calla Dickey (Monarch)

No Gi Kids 8-10 79.1lbs-99lbs

1. Kayden Keys (Adversity) 2. Maverick Lemaster (Hiles BJJ/Moundsville)

No Gi Kids 8-10 110 and Above

1. Gabby Means (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ) 2. Carli Vance (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 11-12 70lbs-79lbs

1. Justin Ross (SAS) 2. Willa Dickey (Monarch)

No Gi Kids 11-12 

1. Preston Sellards (SAS) 2. Shawn Ross (SAS)

No Gi Kids 11-12 Over 110

1. Allyssa Pirro (RPBJJ) 2. Preston Sellards (SAS) 3. Giana McAuliffe (RPBJJ)

No Gi Kids 11-12 Over 121

1. Austin Shobe (Relson Gracie) 2. Bradley Wheeler (GZ)

Intermediate

No Gi Kids 5-7 Under 53lbs

1. Maddox Bryant (Top Flight) 2. Zac Shawver (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 5-7 62.1lbs-70lbs

1. Taven Williams (Mannon) 2. Maddox Bryant (Top Flight) 3. Zac Shawver (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 8-10 62.1lbs-79lbs

1. Jayah Corley (Hiles BJJ/Moundsville) 2. Colton Reel (GZFS)

No Gi Kids 8-10 99lbs-110lbs

1. Allen Pendlton (Advantage) 2. Hunter Means (Hiles BJJ/Moundsville)

No Gi Kids 11-12 62-79lbs

1. Isaiah Neal (Hiles BJJ) 2. Caden Reyes (GZFS) 3. Jude Price

No Gi Kids 11-12 Combined

1. Isaiah Neal (Hiles BJJ) 2. Caden Reyes (GZFS) 3. Jude Price

Advanced

No Gi Kids 5-7

1. Taven Williams (Mannon) 2. Kasper Eads (GZFS) 3. Zac Shawver (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 11-12 70-88lbs

1. Carter Mottley (SAS) 2. Jacob Rannenberg (GZFS)

Teen No Gi

Beginner

Teen No Gi 13-15 132 and Under

1. Elijah Browning (Hiles BJJ/Booshay) 2. Daniel Browning (Hiles BJJ/Booshay) 3. Nathaniel Browning (Hiles BJJ/Booshay)

Teen No Gi 13-15 132.1lbs-143lbs

1. Chris Lambert (Hiles BJJ/Booshay) 2. Kayla Jenkins (Hiles BJJ) 3. Danielle Lawler (Adversity)

Teen No Gi 13-15 154lbs-183lbs

1. Caleb Watson (Big Brother) 2. Haylei Shobe (Relson Gracie)

Teen No Gi 16-17 Absolute

1. Nathaniel Koontz (redback) 2. Tabby Miller

Intermediate

Teen No Gi 13-15 Under 132lbs

1. Gabriel Price (HIles BJJ) 2. Trevor Miller (Bridgeport)

Mixed Female

1. Allyssa Pirro (RPBJJ) 2. Gianna McAuliffe (RPBJJ) 3. Tabby Bias (Cobra Martial Arts)

Kids Gi

White Belt

Gi Kids 5-7 White Belt Under 53lbs

1. Maddox Bryan (Top Flight) 2. Zac Shawver (Hiles BJJ) 3. Brody Cable (Diogo)

Gi Kids 5-7 White Belt 53.1lbs-62lbs

1. Ayden Hill (Hiles BJJ) 2. Kate Wallace (Relson Gracie) 3. Brody Vance (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 53.1lbs-62lbs

1. June Welch 2. Marcus Shawver (Hiles BJJ) 3. Cade Lytton (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 62.1lbs-70lbs

1. Toney Jones (ATT) 2. Colton Reel (GZFS) 3. Patrick Henson (SAS)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 70.1lbs-90lbs

1. Jayah Corley (Hiles BJJ/Moundsville) 2. Kayden Keys (Adversity) 3. Brian Hayes (Diogo)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 99-121lbs

1. Bowen Wallace (Relson Gracie) 2. Carli Vance (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt 70-88lbs

1. Justin Ross (SAS) 2. Caden Reyes (GZFS)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt 99-121

1. Preston Sellards (SAS) 2. Shawn Ross (SAS)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt Over 121

1. Bradley Wheeler (GZ) 2. Austin Shobe (Relson Gracie)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt Absolute

1. Preston Sellards (SAS) 2. Shawn Ross (SAS) 3. Justin Ross (SAS)

Gi Kids 11-12 White/Yellow 110-121

1. Gianna McAuliffe (RPBJJ) 2. Alyssa Pirro (RPBJJ) 3. Bradley Wheeler (GZ)

Yellow Belt

Gi Kids 8-10 Yellow 62lbs-79lbs

1. Ayden Arthur (Relson Gracie) 2. Calla Dickey (Monarch)

Gi Kids 8-10 Yellow Absolute

1. Alan Pendleton (Advantage) 2. Calla Dickey (Monarch)

Gi Kids 11-12 Yellow 62lbs-88lbs

1. Carter Mottley (SAS) 2. Jacon Rannenberg (GZFS) 3. Isaiah Neal (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 11-12 Orange Belt

1. Jacob Scipio (Hiles BJJ)

Teens Gi

Gi Teen White Belt Female

1. Kayla Jenkins (Hiles BJJ) 2. Tabby Bias (Cobra Martial Arts) 3. Kira Williams (GZFS)

Gi Teen 13-15 White/Yellow 132 and Below

1. Daniel Browning (Hiles BJJ/Booshay) 2. Elija Browning (Hiles BJJ/Booshay) 3. Trevor Miller (Bridgeport)

Gi Teen 13-15 White/Yellow 132-143lbs

1. Chris Lambert (Hiles BJJ/Booshay) 2. Kayla Jenkins (Hiles BJJ) 3. Danielle Lawler (Adversity)

Gi Teen 13-15 White/Yellow 154-180lbs

1. Caleb Watson (Big Brother) 2. Haylei Shobe (Relson Gracie)

Gi Teen 13-15 Orange/Green

1. Jacob Smithson (Palhares/BAMMA) 2. Gabriel Price (Hiles BJJ) 3. Asia McAuliffe (RPBJJ)

Women's Gi

Women’s Gi White Belt Under 135

1. Taley Arms (SAS) 2. Lydia Rowe (SAS) 3. Paris Nady (Rubao Carioca)

Women’s Gi White Belt Over 135

1. Maryani Hijazi (SAS) 2. Erin Clausing (SAS) 3. Amanda Jarvis (SAS)

Women's Gi Blue Belt

1. Leslie Uklenbroek (SAS) 2. Tiffany Lopez (SAS) 3. Haley Zahnov (Bullpen)

Men's Gi Divisions

White Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Derek Bowman (GZFS) 2. Christian Monterrey (Redback) 3. Zac Marks (SAS)

White Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Charles Stover (Redback) 2. Toni Suta (BAMMA 3. Adam Paulin (Diogo)

White Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Greg Weed (SAS) 2. Austin Linger (BAMMA) 3. DJ Ray (BAMMA

White Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Samuel Hedrick (SAS) 2. Robert Jahna (Diogo) 3. Daniel Browning (Hiles BJJ/Booshay)

White Belt Mens 195-209

1. Christian Roman (Diogo) 2. Matthew Stricker (Diogo) 3. Tyler Reel (GZFS)

White Belt Mens 210-224

1. Corey Bird (Hiles BJJ/H2O) 2. Corey Wilkes (SAS) 3. Justin Yazza (Adversity)

White Belt Mens 225 and Above

1. Adam Tallent (SVT) 2. Conner McComas (SAS) 3. Daniel Dilworth (BAMMA)

White Belt Mens Absolute

1. John Toland (SAS) 2. Zac Marks (SAS) 3. Derek Bowman (GZFS)

MASTERS White Belt 150-164

1. Andrew White (SAS) 2. Adam Paulin (Diogo)

Masters White Belt 165-179

1. Chuck Wheeler (GZ) 2. DJ Ray (BAMMA)

Masters White Belt 210-224

1. Chris Watson (Big Brother) 2. Justin Yazza (Adversity)

Masters White Belt 225 and Above

1. Brian Sumpter (Marcello Monteiro) 2. Adam Tallent (SVT)

Blue Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Zak Edwards (SAS) 2. Miles Williams (Mannon) 3. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)

Blue Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Jacob Ross (Diogo) 2. David Crowe (Reaction) 3. Matthew Haid (SAS)

Blue Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Greg Bacote (Rubao) 2. Gerald Shinkle (SAS) 3. Kevin Nowland (SVT)

Blue Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Jacob Mills (Body Armour) 2. Nathan Hedrick (SAS) 3. William Ewers (Adversity)

Blue Belt Mens 195-209.9

1. Charlie See (SAS) 2. Brandon Workman (Diogo) 3. Adam Martin (SAS)

Blue Belt Mens 210-224

1. Robert Tassen (SAS)

Blue Belt Mens 225 and Above

1. Matt Crabtree (SAS) 2. Eric Halstead (Hiles BJJ) 3. Jerry Caylor (SAS)

Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. William Ewers (Adversity) 2. Matt Crabtree (SAS) 3. Jacob Mills (Body Armour)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Kelly Toole (SAS) 2. Zak Edwards (SAS)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 150-164

1. Matthew Haid (SAS) 2. Paul Browning (SAS)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 165-179

1. Gerald Shinkle (SAS) 2. Jonathan Rowh  (GZFS) 3. Keelon Hinton (SAS)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 180-209

1. Charlie See (SAS) 2. Adam Martin (SAS) 3. Diego Martinez (SAS)/Raymond Whaley (Diogo)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 210 and Above

1. Jerry Caylor (SAS) 2. Rob Tassen (SAS) 3. Shawn Perry (SAS)

Purple Belt 149 and Below

1. Rick Borders (Reaction) 2. Jeremy Kitts 3. Mackenzi Stutzman (Diogo)

Purple Belt 150-164

1. Chris Collins (SAS) 2. Michael Powell (Rubao) 3. Andrew Sabatino (SAS)

Purple Belt Mens 165-179

1. Daniel Hunt (Reaction) 2. Gregg Shaffer (SAS) 3. Corey McWilliams (Academy)

Purple Belt Mens 180-209

1. Chris Hardin (SAS) 2. Keith Smetana (Diogo) 3. Zac Scott (SAS)

Purple Belt 210-224

1. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ) 2. Brian Dick (SAS)

Purple Belt Mens Absolute (Winner of $300)

1. Chris Hardin (SAS) 2. Zac Scott (SAS) 3. Chad Marsh (BAMMA)/Daniel Hunt (Reaction)

MASTERS Purple Belt 149 and Under

1. Seth More (Diogo) 2. Jeremy Kitts

MASTERS Purple Belt 150-164

1. Thomas Uylenbroek (SAS) 2. Robert Hurd (Mannon)

MASTERS Purple Belt 195-209

1. Zac Scott (SAS) 2. Chad Marsh (BAMMA)

Brown Belt 165-179

1. Derek McWilliams (Academy) 2. Ian Lawler (Adversity) 3. Matthew Shaffer (Academy)

Brown Belt 195 and Above

1. Noah Devore (Academy) 2. Gary McConihay (SAS)

Brown Belt Absolute

1. Noah DeVore (Academy) 2. Gary McConihay (SAS) 3. Derek McWilliams (Academy)

Masters Brown Belt Absolute

1. Gary McConihay (SAS) 2. Jim Tinney (Hiles BJJ)

Black Belt

1. Dustin Ware (SAS) 2. Josh Leonard (Rubao)

Share

Category: Uncategorized

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

Thank You. This Was An Awesome Event and Showcased Excellent Competitors!
David Walters Wrecking Crew

Previous Event Photos

23611_333215702838_328457787838_3508852_6332442_n 5x3.88    WVgames5      Arienna  Green, 10, of South Charleston takes down Ashton Francis, 9, of Morgantown during competition in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu at Magic Island Saturday as part of the West Virginia Games.      Photo by chris dorst unnamed (13) unnamed (16) unnamed (22) unnamed (25) unnamed (64) unnamed (68) unnamed (84)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington