WVGO 4/20/13 Results

BJJ-4-20-13 (1)

First, I want to thank all of the great competitors and teams who made this event and amazing success.  We are very thankful for all of the help from the local teams and being able to see new faces as well as old.  We hope to continue to grow BJJ in this area and we will be back in Bluefield, VA in 2013!

Next tournament is 6/1/13 at Herbert Hoover High School in Clendenin, WV

Gi Divisions

Teen 12-14 Lightweight 1. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute) 2. Elijah Smith (GZFS) Teen 12-14 Middleweight 1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ) Teen 12-14 Combined 1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 2. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute) 3. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ) Teen Gi 15-17  1. James Acard (GZFS) 2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ/Hall) 3. Gage Whitt (Hiles BJJ) Adult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under 1. Jeremy Roberts (Absolute JJ) 2. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ) 3. James Acord (GZFS) 150-164 1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute) 2. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 3. Michael Mobley (Hiles BJJ) 165-179.9 1. Chase Vernon (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 2. Michael Feathers (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 180-224.9 1. Kody Casey (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 2. Gage Whitt (Hiles BJJ) Absolute 1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute) 2. Kody Casey (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 3. Brandon Roark (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

Adult Men Blue Belt

165 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ) 2. Randy Hash (Hiles BJJ) Adult Men Purple Belt & Above Lightweight. 1. Jeb Tonkin (GZFS) 2. Jason Wingate (Royce Gracie) Heavyweight 1. Kody Tuttle (GZFS) 2. TJ Bowling (Cobra)

Masters Divisions

Mens Masters Brown Belt 1. Jason Wingate (Royce Gracie) 2. James Mabon No Gi Divisions Teen 12-14 Lightweight 1. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute) 2. Elijah Smith (GZFS) Teen 12-14 Middleweight 1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ) Teen 12-14 Combined 1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 2. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute) 3. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ) Teens 15-17 Under 150 1. Caid Cokley (Cokley) 2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ/Hall) 3. Luke Williams (Hiles) Teens 15-17  1. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ) 2. Devon Tanning (Weirton Bando) 3. James Acord (GZFS)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under 1. Harley Partee (MTNR) 2. Mark Blankenship (MTNR) 3. James Acord (GZFS) 150-164.9 1. Devon Bailey (MTNR) 2. Cody Rowe (Crossfit Crazy) 3. Michael Mobley (Hiles BJJ) 165-194 1. Tim Blankenship (MTNR) 2. Chase Vernon (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 3. Michael Feathers (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 195 and Above 1. Sam Dorsey (Hiles BJJ) 2. Jordan Robinson (Crosfit) 3. Harvey Addiosn (MTNR) Absolute 1. Harley Pertee (MTNR) 2. Hunter Browning (MTNR) 3. Harvery Addison (MTNR) Mens No Gi Intermediate 149 and Under 1. Jeremy Roberts (Absolute JJ) 2. Harley Pertee (MTNR) 3. Adam Lee 150-164 1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute) 2. Devon Bailey (MTNR) 3. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ) 180-209 1. John Shelhammer (Weiron/Hiles BJJ/GZFS) 2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ) 3. Randy Hash (Hiles BJJ) Absolute 1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute) 2. Harley Pertee (MTNR)

Share

Category: Uncategorized

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

Thank You. This Was An Awesome Event and Showcased Excellent Competitors!
David Walters Wrecking Crew

Previous Event Photos

jeb medalswvgo unnamed (7) unnamed (9) unnamed (39) unnamed (51) unnamed (58) unnamed (73) unnamed (83)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington