WVGO 3/24/12

The WVGO had another strong showing and represented grappling teams from WV, OH, TN, MD, PA, KY, VA, and more.  There was a lot of talent on the mats and the fans were shown a great time.  Constant clapping could be heard after each match, which makes a great environment for jiu-jitsu and submission grappling.

Advanced No Gi 170 and up (Cash Division)

1. Bryan Atterson (Gurgel) 2. Dustin Ware (Gurgel) 3. Manueal Lopez (Gurgel)

Advanced No Gi Under 170 (Cash Division)

1. Dustin Dyer (GAMMA) 2. Jason Beckner (Gurgel) 3. Benji Pyles (Gurgel)

No Gi Divisions

Kids 6-8 49 and Under 1. Carter Duhan 2. Trevor Lilly Kids 9-10 1. Chance Church 2. Dalton Crabtree Kids/Teens 12-14 1. Shane Herelwood 2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ) 3. Tre Stewart Teens 15-17 106-134 1. Travis Moore 2. Chloe Meadows Teens 15-17 135-149 1. James Overfield (GZFS Morgantown) 2. Dylan Stalnaker Teens 15-17 150-164 1. Taylor Meadows 2. Travis Moore Teens 15-17 Heavyweight 1. Sophias Joergensen 2. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ) 3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under 1. George Brown 2. Taylor Meads 3. Jeremy Brooks 150-164 1. Logan Holshey 2. Ethan Ramsey 3. Derek Lambert 165-194 1. Brandon Howard 2. Wes Freize 3. Brad Broker 195 and Above 1. Josh Jewell 2. Chris Smith 3. Timothy Govin Absolute 1. Derek Lambert 2. George Brown 3. Jeremy Brooks

Mens No Gi Intermediate

149 and Under 1. Peter wang 2. Timothy Worley 3. David Lowery (Hiles BJJ) 150-164 1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ) 2. Eric Jarvis (Libery) 3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ) 165-179 1. Ryan Shank (Hiles BJJ) 2. Sophus Joergenson 3. Steven Scott 180-194 1. Ben Fowler 2. John Rodriguez 195-224 1. Jimbo Adkins (Liberty) 2. Derek Barbee 3. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) Absolute 1. Ben Fowler 2. Summers 3. Peter Wang

Mens No Gi Advanced

150-164 1. Thomas U (Gurgel) 2. Tom Carper 180-194 1. George Oiler (Gurgel) 2. Josh Flowler (GZFS Morgantown) 3. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

Gi Divisions

Kids Gi 6-8 1.  Jacob Scipio (Hiles BJJ) 2.  Tyler Wiese 3. Trevor Lilly Kids 9-11 White Belt 70-89# 1. Chance Church 2. Dalton Crabtree Kids 9-11 Yellow Belt 1. Reed Craigmiles 2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ) Teen 12-14 White Belt 1. Texil Pyle 2. Tre Stewart 3. Dylan Epling Teen Gi 15-17 1. James Overfield 2. Travis Moore 3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ)

Adult Women Gi

135 and Under 1.  Chloe Meadows 2. Logan Hamilton (Hiles BJJ) 136 and Over 1. Ashley Weichelt 2. Cynthia Davis 3. Sarlenna LocklearAdult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under 1. James Riffer 2. Evan Ramsey 3. Cyeslaw Smalkowski 150-164 1. 2. 3. 225 and Above 1. Adam Orwig 2. Chris Vital

Adult Men Blue Belt

149.9 & Below 1. Peter Wang 2. David Lowery (Hiles BJJ) 3. Sam Kinker 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ) 2. Thomas Uley (Gurgel) 3. Kyle Smith 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1. Ben Fowler 2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ) 3. Eddie Wiseman 195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs. 1. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) 2. Richie Basford (Saulo)

Adult Men Purple Belt

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1. Joshua Swecker (GZFS Morgantown) 1. Manuel Lopez (GZFS Morgantown) 3. Jeffery Morris Absolute 1. Andrew Pricket (Staunton MMA) 2. John Esker (Hiles BJJ) 3. Ted Malone (Saulo)

Masters Divisions

Mens Masters White Belt 165-179 1. Chris Avis 2. Kelly Wilmore (Saulo) 3. Anthony Wheeler Mens Masters Blue Belt 165-179 1. Buddy Morgan (GAMMA) 2. Alex Alvarez (Hiles BJJ) Mens Masters Blue Belt Heavyweight 1. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) 2. Terry Owen (Hiles BJJ) Mens Masters Purple Belt 165 and Under 1. Brian Davis (GAMMA) 2. Ted Malone (Saulo) 3. John Esker (Hiles BJJ)
Share

Category: Random

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

“Had a good time reffing the tourney today, as always. Great competition all day long.”
Matt Thompson

Previous Event Photos

juniorbelt unnamed (7) unnamed (8) unnamed (15) unnamed (31) unnamed (39) unnamed (42) unnamed (57) unnamed (74)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington