WVGO 3/19/16 Results

photo (3)

We want to thank all of the great competitors and teams who made this event and amazing success.  As always, this event is not possible with all of you great people.

Upcoming Tournaments: http://www.wvgrapplingopen.com/upcoming-tournaments/

Kids/Teen Divisions

No Gi Divisions

Beginner

Ages 5-7 53 and Below 1. Carson Lambert (Advantage) 2. Cass Mullins 3. Sofie Perna (Ribiero) 53.1-62 1. Elias Cardenas (Ribiero) 2. Kinzie Short (Relson) 3. Haylee See (Relson) 70.1-79 1. Ayden Arthur 2. Jayson Rappold (Relson) Ages 8-10 53 and Below 1. Keri Mabon (Hiles BJJ) 2. Cass Mullins (Ribiero) 62.1-70 1. Ayden Hill (Hiles BJJ) 2. Isaac Comer (Ribiero) 70.1-79 1. Brian Wheeler (SAS/GZ) 2. Ty Mullins (Ribiero) 79.1-88 1. Tanner Spaulding (Ribiero) 2. Casey Adkins (Hiles BJJ)   Teen 13-15 1. Joel Henry (Ryoma) 2. Seth Feierman (Weirton/Hiles BJJ) 3. Katie Profitt (Hiles BJJ)  

Intermediate

Ages 8-10 53 and Below 1. Gavin Ocampo (Ribiero) 2. Adrianna Barrierntos (Ribiero) 53-70 1. Brody Vance (Hiles BJJ) 2. Madeline Lytton (Hiles BJJ) 53-70 1. Colton Reel (GZFS) 2. Gavin Ocampo (Ribiero) 3. Adrianna Barrientos (Ribiero) Ages 11-12 79 and Under 1. Christina Linn (Ribiero) 2. Trace Hatfield 3. Jacob Boston 121.1 and Above 1. Carli Vance (Hiles BJJ) 2. Rayn Holcomb (Relson)

Advanced

Ages 8-10 62.1-70 1. Colton Reel (GZFS) 2. Tomy Jones (Butch Hiles) 70+ 1. Christina Linn (Ribiero) 2. Toney Jones (Butch Hiles)

Men's No Gi

Beginner

149 and Under 1. Jeremy Mitchell (Advanced) 2. Mickey Sanchez (Ground Zero) 3. Bryan McConnell (Kraken) 165-179.9 1. Devin Williams 2. Luke Lagu (Ribiero) 3. Mark Burch (Ribiero) 180-194.9 1. Chuck Wheeler (SAS/GZ) 2. Matthew Burch (Ribiero) 195-209.9  1. Hunter Meade (SAS) 2. Chuck Wheeler (SAS) 210-224.9   1. Jason Waming (Elite/Academy) 2. LJ Burns (Weirton/Hiles BJJ) 3. Thomas Morehead (Ryoma) Absolute 1. Devin Williams 2. Thomas Morehead (Ryoma)

Mens Intermediate

149 and Under 1. Mark Browning (Ribiero) 2. Rick Caruso (Advantage) 150-164.9 1. Derek Bowman (SAS) 2. Luke Homa (Elite/Academy) 3. AJ White (SAS) 165-179 1. Shane Murphy (Hiles BJJ) 2. Rick Caruso (Advantage) 3. Nathan Tustin (Odin's Eye/Hiles BJJ)   193-224 1. Tyler Starcher (Dawghouse) 2. Logan Cook (Ribiero) 3. Shawn Maguire (Hiles BJJ) Mens No Gi Advanced 149 and Under 1. Mark Browning (Ribiero) 2. Rick Caruso (Advantage) 165-179.9 1. Dustin Rilly (Elite/Academy) 2. Derek McWilliams (Academy) 3. Derek Lambert (Advantage) Absolute 170 and Under 1. Matt Shaffer (Academy) 2. Derek McWilliams (Academy) 3. Derek Lambert (Advantage) and Brett Dodd Absolute 171 and Above 1. Noah DeVore (Academy) 2. Josh Cole (Rey Diogo) 3. Justin Turner (Hiles BJJ) and Paul Tost (Elite/Academy) Women's No Gi 1. Allison Linder (SAS) 2. Cindy Pugh 3. Amanda Jarvis (SAS)

Masters No Gi

Beginner

225 and Above 1. Wes Thompson (Ribiero) 2. Johnny Delgado (Weirton/Hiles BJJ)

Gi Divisions

Youth Gi Divisions

Kids White Belt/ White Grey

5-7 Under 53 1. Cass Mullins (Ribiero) 2. Carson Lambert (Advantage) 3. Jake Welsh (Ribiero) 53+ 1. Jayson Rappold (Relson) 2. Wyatt Jordan (Relson) 3. Kinzie Short (Relson) 8-10 62.1-70 1. Tanner Spaulding 1. Isaac Comer (Ribiero) 2. Brian Wheeler 79-88 1. Jayah Corley (Odin's Eye/Hiles BJJ) 2. Casey Adkins (Hiles BJJ) 11-12 79 and Under 1. Trace Hatfield (Advantage) 2. Jacob Boston (Roberto) 3. Cade Lytton (Hiles BJJ) 80+ 1. Jacob Tolley (Relson) 2. Nick Hardwick (Ribiero) 3. Rain Holcomb (Relson) 110+ 1. Brad Wheeler 2. Samuel Tiano (Hiles BJJ) 3. Carlie Vance (Hiles BJJ) Teens 13-15 1. Joel Henry (Ryoma) 2. Emy 3. Katie Profitt (Hiles BJJ)

Grey Belt

Under 62 1. Keri Mabon (Hiles BJJ) 2. Elias Cardenias (Ribiero)

Yellow Belt

Grey/Yellow 8-10 62.1-70 1. Toney Jones (Hiles BJJ) 2. Colton Reel (GZFS) 3. Brody Vance (Hiles BJJ) Yellow 1. Christina Linn (Ribiero) 2. Adriana Barrientos Combined 1. Colton Reel (GZFS) 2. Adrianna Barrientos 3. Gavin Ocampo 11-12 88-110 1. Klayton Matthews (Ribiero) 2. Kyle Matthews (Ribiero) 3. Alan Pendleton (Advantage)

Orange/Green Belt

1. Christina Linn (Ribiero) 2. Ayden Arthur (Relson) 13-15 1. Daylin Null (Hiles BJJ) 2. Gage Matthews (Ribiero) Men's Gi Divisions Adult Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under 1. Mickey Sanchez (GZ) 2. Thomas Gelzer (Ribiero) 3. Michael Garten (SAS) 150-164.9 1. AJ White (SAS/GZ) 2. Luke Homa (Elite/Academy) 3. Josh Dempsey (H2O/Hiles) 165-179.9 1. Michael Ayers (Hiles BJJ) 2. Mark Burch (Ribiero) 3. Shane Murphy (Hiles BJJ) 180-194.9 1. Matt Burch (Ribiero) 2. Logan Cook (Ribiero) 3. Chuck Wheeler (SAS/GZ) 195-224.9 1. Thomas Morehead (Ryoma) 2. Johnathan Neede (H2O/Hiles BJJ) 225+ 1. Aaron James (Ribiero) 2. Jason Warning (Elite/Academy)

Women's White Belt

1. Allson Linder (SAS) 2.  Rachel Gunther (SAS) / Amanda Jarvis (SAS) 3. Cindy Pugh

Adult Men Blue Belt

149 and Under 1. Alex Workman (Ribiero) 2. Markus Browning (Ribiero) 3. Rick Caruso (Advantage) 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1. Brett Dodd 2. Derek Bowman (SAS) 3. Kyle Davis (Advantage) 165-179.9 1. Devon Bailey (Hiles BJJ) 2. Timothy Followell (Grove City) 180-224 1. Adam Martin (Ribiero) 2. Brandon Workman (Rey Diogo) 3. Wes Thompson (Ribiero) Absolute 1. Wes Thompson (Ribiero) 2. Timothy Followell (Grove City)

Adult Men Purple Belt

150-164.9 1. David Kelly (Reaction MMA) 2. Dakota Wader (Conquest) 180+ 1. Paul Tost (Elite/Academy) 2. Jon Sykes (Syke-O MMA) Absolute Purple/Brown 1. Matt Shaffer (Academy) 2. Paul Tost (Elite/Academy) 3. Dustin Filley (Elite/Academy)

Masters Gi Divisions

White Belt

150+ 1. AJ White (SAS/GZ) 2. Chuck Wheeler (SAS/GZ) 190-209 1. Chris Nottingham (Ribiero) 2. Aaron James (Ribiero) 210+ 1. Aaron James (Ribiero) 2. Shawn Maguire (Hiles BJJ)

Blue Belt

210+ 1. Wes Thompson (Ribiero) 2. Davis League (SAS) 3. Brian Sumpter (Victory)  
Share

Category: Uncategorized

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

“Awesome tournament today! Great people, ran smoothly great party afterwards I’m glad I was a part of it”
Matt Garretson

Previous Event Photos

unnamed (9) unnamed (23) unnamed (32) unnamed (36) unnamed (49) unnamed (51) unnamed (56) unnamed (58) unnamed (81)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington