United States Belt Championships

 November 13, 2004

 

 Location: University of Akron, Memorial Hall

Results

Teen/ Children Champions:

1. Elkins Martial Arts – 18
2. Team Popovitch – 10
3. Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu – 8 

Team Adult Mens Gi & No Gi Champions

1. Saulo Ribeiro
2. Team Gurgel
3. Ground Zero Morgantown/ Bloom

NO GI


KIDS

1- Sierra Blackburn (Elkins)
2- Shandra Bender (Elkins)
3- Sophie Cupp (Elkins) 

TEENS

1- Barent Bradt (Port Hurn Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)
2- Hee-Byung Choe (Team Popovitch)
3- Brett Holmberg (Team Popovitch) 

WOMEN

1- Emily Riggs
2- Melanie Pickers (Black Dragon) 

150 and UNDER

1- Adam Jones (Gurgel)
2- Brian Sohnrey (Saulo)
3- Evan Heit (Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu) 

151-170

1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel)
2- Seth Smith (Saulo)
3- Matt Dunahay (Saulo) 

171-190

1- Mike Beckler (Saulo)
2- Shane Green (Saulo)
3- Francisco Franyutti (Ground Zero Morgantown) 

191-210

1-Bryan Slygh (Saulo)
2- Frank Nerone (Northcoast Shootfighting)
3- Brian Vand De Walle (Black Dragon) 

211 and up

1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel)
2- Brian Hensley (Team Popovitch)
3- Vincen Cover (Saulo) 

GI Divisions

KIDS

1- Sierra Blackburn (Elkins)
2- Shandra Bender (Elkins)
3- Sophie Cupp (Elkins) 

TEENS

1- Barent Bradt (Port Hurn Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)
2- Hee-Byung Choe (Team Popovitch)
3- Shane McAnerny (Team Popovitch) 

WOMEN

1- Emily Riggs
2- Carrie Harvey
3- Patricia Fontana 

150 and UNDER WHITE BELT

1- Terry Reed (Saulo)
2- Nathan Gorham
3- Mat Rosborough (Invicta) 

150 and UNDER BLUE BELT

1- Adam Jones (Gurgel)
2- Brian Sohnrey (Saulo)
3- Robb Ross (Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu) 

151-170 WHITE BELT

1- Robert Hager (Ground Zero Morgantown)
2- Joey Ventura (Iron Dragon)
3- Michael Richardson (Tae Kwon Do Temple) 

151-170 BLUE BELT

1- James Toney (Gurgel)
2- Andrew Zilm
3- Seth Smith (Saulo) 

171-190 WHITE BELT

1- Mike Beckler (Saulo)
2- Shane Green (Saulo)
3- William Pozna (Team Popovitch) 

171-190 BLUE BELT

1- Mike Riedel (MAT)
2- Francisco Franyutti (Ground Zero Morgantown)
3- Jay Handley (Ground Zero Morgantown) 

191-210 WHITE BELT

1- Matt Godden (Invicta)
2- Robert Hager (Ground Zero Morgantown)
3- James Bryan 

191-210 BLUE BELT

Brian Vand De Walle (Black Dragon)
??? (Saulo) 

211 WHITE BELT

1- Brian Hensely (Team Popovitch)
2- Vincen Cover (Saulo)
3- William Stone 

PURPLE BELT OPEN DIVISION

1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel)
2- Bryan Slygh (Saulo)
3- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel) 

ABSOLUTE

1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel)
2- Mike Bekler (Saulo)
3- Jay Handley (Ground Zero Morgantown)

 


Category: Random

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

“Thanks WVGO! You hosted another fun tournament!”
GZFSMorgantown, WV

Previous Event Photos

jeb unnamed (6) unnamed (14) unnamed (16) unnamed (25) unnamed (40) unnamed (51) unnamed (60) unnamed (71)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington