Tag Archives: wv

Pre-Register to save cash now

All competitors who pre-register now will save $15. Pre-registration ends 11/28/12 at midnight, so act now: http://www.wvgrapplingopen.com/dec-1st-2012-will-be-our-next-tournament/

Wolverine Claw to the Winners of Our Adult Divisions!!!

We like to provide unique prizes and something different from the standard medal or sword. We really hope everyone will like this award.

Double Elimination Gi and No Gi Tournament December 1st, 2012!!!

Gi & No-Gi Double Elimination Tournament December 1st, 2012. As always, we want all of our competitors to have as much fun as possible, so we offer a well organizedtournament that is fair and offers a ton of matches at a low price. Because there is no additional cost and it is double elimination, each competitor has the chance to compete a minimum of 6 times if they did all divisions in the gi and no gi tournaments(regular divisions and absolute divisions).

There will be children’s, teens, women’s, men’s (18-30), and masters divisions (31 and above). For more information click this link:

http://www.wvgrapplingopen.com/dec-1st-2012-will-be-our-next-tournament/

Updated Hotel Information

www.countryinns.com – 101 Crossing Shopping Center, Elkview – (304) 965-9200

Additional Info

Date: Saturday, December 1st, 2012
Time: Tournament 11am, Referee Meeting at 10am, Competitor Rules meeting at 10:30am.
Cost: Only $45 for those who preregister ($60 at the door) and you can compete in as many divisions as you want. $30 for children ($40 at the door)
Format: Gi and No Gi DOUBLE ELIMINATION tournament. Also includes Men, Women, kids, Teens, and masters divisions
Location: Herbert Hoover High School, Clendenin, WV

There will be children’s, teens, women’s, masters (31 and up), and men’s (18-30) divisions and the
weight classes for both gi and no gi will be as follows:

Adult Men:
149.9 & Below)
150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.
225 lbs. & Above

Adult Women:
135 & Under (Lightweight)
136 & Over (Middleweight)

Weight classes for teens will be divided at the tournament but the age brackets will be divided as follows:
Kids 6-8, 9-11, Teens 12-14, 15-17

Experience levels for adult competitors will be white, blue, and
purple and above for the adult gi and the no-gi tournament will be as follows:

No-Gi experience levels
Beginner No Gi: (Less than a year experience. No wrestlers with ANY experience, at any level of competition in this division. The beginner class is for beginners only)
Intermediate No Gi: (1-3 years exp.)
Advanced No Gi (3 years +)

Weigh-ins to be held Friday (12pm-10pm, unless special arrangements are made) and Saturday 9am-11am

Please let me know if there are any question,

Butch Hiles
www.advancedbkj.com
304-549-9370

Weigh-Ins

Friday (Nov 30) and Saturday (Dec 1):
Friday 5PM-10PM (or upon request)

Friday weigh-ins will be at:

Butch Hiles Brazilian Jiu Jitsu & MMA, LLC
410 Summers Street
Charleston, WV 25301

and

Saturday 9AM at the event location

Starting Time and Rules Meeting:
Rules meeting 10:30
Start 11:00PM

Thanks for your time,
Butch Hiles
advancedbkj@yahoo.com

Sponsor: Intimidation Fight Wear


Category: Uncategorized

WVGO 3/24/12

The WVGO had another strong showing and represented grappling teams from WV, OH, TN, MD, PA, KY, VA, and more.  There was a lot of talent on the mats and the fans were shown a great time.  Constant clapping could be heard after each match, which makes a great environment for jiu-jitsu and submission grappling.

Advanced No Gi 170 and up (Cash Division)

1. Bryan Atterson (Gurgel)

2. Dustin Ware (Gurgel)

3. Manueal Lopez (Gurgel)

Advanced No Gi Under 170 (Cash Division)

1. Dustin Dyer (GAMMA)

2. Jason Beckner (Gurgel)

3. Benji Pyles (Gurgel)

No Gi Divisions

Kids 6-8 49 and Under

1. Carter Duhan

2. Trevor Lilly

Kids 9-10

1. Chance Church

2. Dalton Crabtree

Kids/Teens 12-14

1. Shane Herelwood

2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)

3. Tre Stewart

Teens 15-17 106-134

1. Travis Moore

2. Chloe Meadows

Teens 15-17 135-149

1. James Overfield (GZFS Morgantown)

2. Dylan Stalnaker

Teens 15-17 150-164

1. Taylor Meadows

2. Travis Moore

Teens 15-17 Heavyweight

1. Sophias Joergensen

2. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ)

3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under

1. George Brown

2. Taylor Meads

3. Jeremy Brooks

150-164

1. Logan Holshey

2. Ethan Ramsey

3. Derek Lambert

165-194

1. Brandon Howard

2. Wes Freize

3. Brad Broker

195 and Above

1. Josh Jewell

2. Chris Smith

3. Timothy Govin

Absolute

1. Derek Lambert

2. George Brown

3. Jeremy Brooks

Mens No Gi Intermediate

149 and Under

1. Peter wang

2. Timothy Worley

3. David Lowery (Hiles BJJ)

150-164

1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ)

2. Eric Jarvis (Libery)

3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ)

165-179

1. Ryan Shank (Hiles BJJ)

2. Sophus Joergenson

3. Steven Scott

180-194

1. Ben Fowler

2. John Rodriguez

195-224

1. Jimbo Adkins (Liberty)

2. Derek Barbee

3. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

Absolute

1. Ben Fowler

2. Summers

3. Peter Wang

Mens No Gi Advanced

150-164

1. Thomas U (Gurgel)

2. Tom Carper

180-194

1. George Oiler (Gurgel)

2. Josh Flowler (GZFS Morgantown)

3. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

Gi Divisions

Kids Gi 6-8

1.  Jacob Scipio (Hiles BJJ)

2.  Tyler Wiese

3. Trevor Lilly

Kids 9-11 White Belt 70-89#

1. Chance Church

2. Dalton Crabtree

Kids 9-11 Yellow Belt

1. Reed Craigmiles

2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ)

Teen 12-14 White Belt

1. Texil Pyle

2. Tre Stewart

3. Dylan Epling

Teen Gi 15-17

1. James Overfield

2. Travis Moore

3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ)

Adult Women Gi

135 and Under

1.  Chloe Meadows

2. Logan Hamilton (Hiles BJJ)

136 and Over

1. Ashley Weichelt

2. Cynthia Davis

3. Sarlenna LocklearAdult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under

1. James Riffer

2. Evan Ramsey

3. Cyeslaw Smalkowski

150-164

1.

2.

3.

225 and Above

1. Adam Orwig

2. Chris Vital

Adult Men Blue Belt

149.9 & Below

1. Peter Wang

2. David Lowery (Hiles BJJ)

3. Sam Kinker

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.

1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ)

2. Thomas Uley (Gurgel)

3. Kyle Smith

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.

1. Ben Fowler

2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)

3. Eddie Wiseman

195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.

1. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

2. Richie Basford (Saulo)

Adult Men Purple Belt

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.

1. Joshua Swecker (GZFS Morgantown)

1. Manuel Lopez (GZFS Morgantown)

3. Jeffery Morris

Absolute

1. Andrew Pricket (Staunton MMA)

2. John Esker (Hiles BJJ)

3. Ted Malone (Saulo)

Masters Divisions

Mens Masters White Belt 165-179

1. Chris Avis

2. Kelly Wilmore (Saulo)

3. Anthony Wheeler

Mens Masters Blue Belt 165-179

1. Buddy Morgan (GAMMA)

2. Alex Alvarez (Hiles BJJ)

Mens Masters Blue Belt Heavyweight

1. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

2. Terry Owen (Hiles BJJ)

Mens Masters Purple Belt 165 and Under

1. Brian Davis (GAMMA)

2. Ted Malone (Saulo)

3. John Esker (Hiles BJJ)


Category: Random

BJJ & Submission Wrestling Tournament Feb 20, 2010

Purple Belt and Above:
1. Evan Williams – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel
2. Ben Cook – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel
3. Andrew Prickett – Marcello Monteiro

Purple/ Blue Belt Absolute
1. Ben Cook – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel
2. Evan Williams – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel
3. Dustin Ware – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel

Blue Belt

149 And Below
1. Tim Miller – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
2. Jeb Tonkin – GZ Morgantown
3. David Cloptin – GZ Morgantown

165-179
1. Gil Garza – Huntington/ Gurgel
2. Tom Kozlowski – Columbus/Gurgel

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
1. Kyle Vass – GZ Morgantown
2. Adam Prickett – Marcello Monteiro
3. Tom Kowslowski – Gurgel/ Columbus

Blue Belt Heavyweight
1. Jason McGuire – Gurgel/ Huntington
2. Gustavo Peixoto – SVT
3. Joe Bogard – Gurgel/ Columbus
3. Eric Halstead – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro

White Belt

149 And Under
1. Ryan Rooney – GZ Morgantown
2. Shaun Caraway – SVT
3. Gary Thompson

150-164.9
1. Jason Brown – SVT
2. Daniel Belcher – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
3. Doug Horchler – Gurgel/ Huntington

165-179
1. Derek McWilliams – GZ Morgatown
2. James Smith – Marcello Monteiro/ Tribe
3. Michael Pamfilis

180-194.9
1. Germaine Johnson – Marcello Monteiro/ Tribe
2. Drew Bassett – Marcello Monteiro
3. Burns Diamond – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro

195 and Above
1. Travis Cowles – GZ Morgantown
2. RJ Hedrick – Marcello Monteiro/ Tribe
3. TJ Adkins – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro

No Gi Beginner

149 And Below
1. Derek Wright
2. Jimmy Lobo
3. Gary Thompson

150-164.9
1. Michael Lovejoy – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
2. Ali Alasker
3. Doug Horchler – Huntington/ Jorge Gurgel

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
1. Mike Snider – Dragon’s Den
2. Drew Bassett – Marcello Monteiro
3, Don Quinn – 10th Planet Morgantown

Heavyweight
1. Walt Ramsey – 10th Planet Morgantown
2. Patrick Stevens – Dragon’s Den

No Gi Beginner Absolute
1. Michael Lovejoy – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
2. Walt Ramsey – 10th Planet Morgantown

No Gi Intermediate
165-179
1. Zac Gobul – Dragon’s Den
2. Jeremy Lane – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
3. Ryan Anderson – 10th Plant Morgantown

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. (combines with 165-179)
1. Zac Gobul – Dragon’s Den
2. Matt Thompson – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro

No Gi Advanced
1. Kyle Vass – GZ Morgantown
2. Josh Fowler – GZ Morgantown
3. Travis Cowles – Gz Morgantown

Kids & Teen Divisions – No Gi

6-8yr Olds
1. Cayden Dexter – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
2. Ian Sears – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
3. Dalton Crabtree – SVT

9-11yr Olds
1. John Rowland – Dragon’s Den
2. Alex Tatum – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
3. Bobby Bailey – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro/ Jason Hall

12-14yr Olds
1. Chris Stokes – Kruse MMA
2. Tyler Cottrell – GZ Morgantown
3. Zachary Miller – SVT

15-17yr Olds
1. Derek Wright – Dragon’s Den
2. Evan Cameron
3. Kasey Bowles

Kids & Teen Divisions – Gi

6-8 Beginners
1. Cayden Dexter – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
2. Ian Sears – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro
3. Michael Simpson – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro

6-8 Intermediate
1. Dalton Crabtree – SVT
2. Robert Rowland – Dragon’s Den

9-11yr Olds
1. Bobby Bailey – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro/ Jason Hall
2. Brett Wimmer – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro/ Jason Hall
3. John Rowland – Dragon’s Den

12-14yr Olds
1. AJ Stephens – SVT
2. Chris Stokes – Kruse MMA
3. Jordyn Stephens – SVT

15-17yr Olds
1. Jimmy Lobo
2. Derek Wright – Dragon’s Den
3. Evan Cameron

Kids & Teen Team Winners:
1. Butch Hiles BJJ (28)
2.  Dragon’s Den (16)
3.  SVT – Stephens Vale Tudo (14)


Category: Random

2009 WV State BJJ Championships

Team State Champions:

1. Butch Hiles BJJ

2. GZFS

3. Gurgel

No Gi
Youth 9-11
1. Stoney Totten (Butch Hiles)
2. Corey White (Butch Hiles)

Teens
1. Paul Cooper
2. Martin Hayden (Butch Hiles)
3. Caleb Roach

Teen – Heavy
1. Cody Hilty (DMI)
2. Gavin Kerling (Elite Unit MMA)
3. Jacob Coe (Morgantown Ground Zero)

Adult No Gi Beginner

149.9 & Below
1. Sam Kinker (Jorge Gurgel)
2. Ethan Kirkman (Jorge Gurgel)
3. Jeff Smith (Butch Hiles)

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
1. John Robinette (Pikeville)
2. Randall Prince (Jorge Gurgel)
3. Richie Adkins (Advanced BJJ/ Butch Hiles)

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
1. Keith Goldsmith (Jorge Gurgel)
2. Micheal Lovejoy (Butch Hiles)
3. Josh Hunt (Butch Hiles)

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
1. Jeff Breeden (Butch Hiles)
2. Derrick McWilliams (Morganown Ground Zero)
3. Joshua Perry

195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
1. Dave Wooten (Advanced BJJ/ Butch Hiles)
2. Jason Shepherd
3. Justin Holloway

Heavyweights
1. Travis Cowles (Morgantown Ground Zero)
2. Jason Crookshanks (Butch Hiles)
3. Caleb Sedlock (Oak Hill BJJ/ Butch Hiles)

Adult No Gi Intermediate

149.9 & Below
1. Aaron Soderberger (Morgantown Ground Zero)
2. Jacob Coe (Morgantown Ground Zero)

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.

195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
1. Scott Huffman
2. Kody Tuttle (Morgantown Ground Zero)
3. John Shelhammer (Butch Hiles)

Intermediate Absolute
1. Kody Tuttle (Morgantown Ground Zero)
2. Travis Cowell (Morgantown Ground Zero)
3. Charlie Mullins

Adult No Gi Advanced

149.9 & Below
1. Jeb Tonkin (Morgantown Ground Zero)
2. Omari Clark
3. Charlie Mullins

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
1. Sampy Hardin (Morgantown Ground Zero)
2. Manual Lopez (Morgantown Ground Zero)
3. Benjamin Clere (Butch Hiles)

Combined Heavyweights.
1. Jerad Oiler (Jorge Gurgel)
2. Mark Crawn (Jorge Gurgel)
3. Loren Bradley (Butch Hiles)

Advanced Absolute

1. Sampy Hardin (Morgantown Ground Zero)
3. Mark Crawn (Jorge Gurgel)
3. Travis Cowell (Morgantown Ground Zero)

Gi Divisions

Youth 9-11
1. Stoney Totten (Butch Hiles)
2. Corey White (Butch Hiles)

Teens
1. AJ Stephens (SVT)
2. Caleb Roach
3. Martin Hayden (Butch Hiles)

Adult White Belt

149.9 & Below
1. Sam Kinker (Jorge Gurgel)
2. (Morgantown Ground Zero)
3. Jason Axley (Jorge Gurgel)

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
1. John Robinette (Pikeville Combat Sports)
2. John McElwain (Saulo Ribeiro)
3. Daniel Belcher (Butch Hiles)

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
1. Matt Thompson (Butch Hiles)
2. Josh Hunt (Butch Hiles)
3. Keith Goldsmith (Jorge Gurgel)

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
1. Rick Bowman (Butch Hiles)
2. Jeff Breeden (Butch Hiles)
3. Burns Diamond (Butch Hiles)

195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
1. Michael Bryan (Butch Hiles)
2. Dave Wooten (Advanced BJJ/ Butch Hiles)

Heavyweights
1. Travis Cowles (Morgantown Ground Zero)
2. Jason Crookshanks (Butch Hiles)
3. Caleb Sedlock (Oak Hill BJJ/ Butch Hiles)

White Belt Absolute
1. Rick Bowman (Butch Hiles)
2. Daniel Belcher (Butch Hiles)
3. Caleb Sedlock (Oak Hill BJJ/ Butch Hiles)

Adult Blue Belt

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
1. David Bailey (Jorge Gurgel)
2. Alex Hilton
3. Jeb Tonkin (Morgantown Ground Zero)

Heavyweights
1. Tom Boslaugh (Butch Hiles)
2. Manuel Lopez (Morgantown Ground Zero)
3. Gustavo Peixoto (SVT)

Blue Belt Absolute – Co Champions
1. Jeb Tonkin (Morgantown Ground Zero)
1. Kody Tuttle (Morgantown Ground Zero)


Category: Random

All No-Gi Tournament 7/30/08

Location: North Charleston, WV

Advanced HW

1. Joe “Grinch” Neuland
2. Jason Hall (moved up to fight HW)
3. Tyler Huffman

Regular HW

1. Chris Waters
2. John Shellhammer
3. Burns Diamond

Lightweight

1. Tim Miller
2. Zac Perry
3. Josh Waters

Absolute
1. Tyler Huffman
further results to follow

Submission of the night: Josh Waters (gogo plata)

Fight of the night: Arden Casto and Zac Perry


Category: Random

Tri-State Championships 5/6/06

Location: Parkersburg, WV

Super Fight Results

Purple and Above Invitational Absolute Tournament (Cash Prize)

1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel)
2- Gavin Enck (Rosendo Diaz/ Royler Gracie)
3- Dustin Hazlett/ Jeremy Walters (Gurgel)

No Gi Super Fight

Joao Herdy (Monteiro – Rio, Brazil) defeats Adam Jones (Gurgel – West Virginia, USA) via flying armbar :08 seconds

No Gi

150 and under
1- Donald Tennant (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom)
2- Vince Herman (Higher Power)
3- Alex Dauphin (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ)

151-170
1- Chris Martindale (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ)
2- Nathaniel Fitzsimmons (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom)
3- Aaron Maynard (Gurgel)

171-190
1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel)
2- Matt Smith (Crossface Combatives)
3- Dave Vannest (Montiero/Advanced BKJ)

191-210
1- Joe Stern (Montiero/Advanced BKJ)
2- Gordon Reeves (Crossface Combatives)
3- Brandon Pierce (Gurgel)

211 and above
1- Josh Rhodes (Independent)
2- Dustin Ware (Gurgel)
3- Daniel Wendolowiki (Independent)

White Belt

150 and under
1- Corey Boyle (Independent)
2- Donald Tennant (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom)
3- Matt Feathers (Gurgel)

151-170
1- Nate Fitzsimmons (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom)
2- Chad Leonard (Team Curran)
3- Aaron Maynard (Gurgel)

171-190
1- James Nutaitis (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom)
2- Troy Taylor (Gurgel)
3- Jason Hall (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ)

191-210
1- Logan West (Capital Jiu-Jitsu)
2- Gordon Reeves (Crossface Combatives)
3- Brandon Pierce (Gurgel)

211 and above
1- Terraun Jones (Independent)
2- Richard Ambrose (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ)
3- Rob Zangary (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ)

Blue Belt Absolute
1- Matt Smith (Cossface Combatives)
2- Dave Vannest (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ)
3- Ernie Skaggs (Gurgel)

Team Results

1- Monteiro/ Butch Hiles/ ABKJ (22 points)
1- Gurgel (22 points)
***Also, note that Team Gurgel had the most super fight competitors and wins
2- Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom (18 points)
3- Crossface Combatives (13 points)

 


Category: Random

The Return to WV 4/30/05

Location: Charleston, WV

(The first tournament after the RE-legalization of BJJ in WV)

Team Winners

1- Butch Hiles BJJ/ABKJ (45 points)

2- Jorge Gurgel (23 points)

3- Mountain State Martial Arts (14 points)

4- Saulo (7 points)

No Gi Results

Women

1- Lacie Mcallister

2- Lindsy Babbit (Jorge Gurgel)

3- Tosha Mullins (Jorge Gurgel)

Teen

1- Dustin Waldron (ABKJ)

2- Tyler Green (Team Green)

3- Daniel Collins (ABKJ)

Lightweight

1- Scott Layton (Saulo)

2- Scott Lowther (Mountain State Martial Arts)

3- John Esker (ABKJ)

Middleweight

1- Tommy Carter (Jorge Gurgel)

2- David Gandge (MSMA)

3- JR Scott (Jorge Gurgel)

Heavyweight

1- Charles Cochran (ABKJ)

2- Jeremy Linville (MSMA/ ABKJ)

3- Jason Cable (ABKJ)

Absolute

1- Terraun Jones (ABKJ)

2- Eric Oden (ABKJ)

3- Jason Cable (ABKJ)

Gi Results

Teens

1- Dustin Waldron (ABKJ)

2- Daniel Collins (ABKJ)

3- Lacie McCalister

Flyweight/ Lightweight White Belts

1- Nathan Bays (Jorge Gurgel)

2- William Mullins (Jorge Gurgel)

3- Matt McLane (ABKJ)

Middleweight White Belts

1- JR Scott (Jorge Gurgel)

2- Tommy Carter (Jorge Gurgel)

3- David Gandge (MSMA)

Light Heavyweight White Belt

1- George Oiler (Jorge Gurgel)

2- Rich Bassford (Saulo)

3- Jeremy Linville (MSMA/ ABKJ)

Heavyweight White Belt

1- Dustin Waldron (ABKJ)

2- Terraun Jones (ABKJ)

3- Jason Cable (ABKJ)

Lightweight/ Middleweight Blue Belts

1- Josh Cooper (ABKJ)

2- Tommy Carter (Jorge Gurgel)

3- John Esker (ABKJ)

Heavyweight Blue Belts

1- Charles Cochran (ABKJ)

2- Jamie Jarrett (ABKJ)

3- Eric Oden (ABKJ)


Category: Random

United States Belt Championships

 November 13, 2004

 

 Location: University of Akron, Memorial Hall

Results

Teen/ Children Champions:

1. Elkins Martial Arts – 18
2. Team Popovitch – 10
3. Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu – 8 

Team Adult Mens Gi & No Gi Champions

1. Saulo Ribeiro
2. Team Gurgel
3. Ground Zero Morgantown/ Bloom

NO GI


KIDS

1- Sierra Blackburn (Elkins)
2- Shandra Bender (Elkins)
3- Sophie Cupp (Elkins) 

TEENS

1- Barent Bradt (Port Hurn Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)
2- Hee-Byung Choe (Team Popovitch)
3- Brett Holmberg (Team Popovitch) 

WOMEN

1- Emily Riggs
2- Melanie Pickers (Black Dragon) 

150 and UNDER

1- Adam Jones (Gurgel)
2- Brian Sohnrey (Saulo)
3- Evan Heit (Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu) 

151-170

1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel)
2- Seth Smith (Saulo)
3- Matt Dunahay (Saulo) 

171-190

1- Mike Beckler (Saulo)
2- Shane Green (Saulo)
3- Francisco Franyutti (Ground Zero Morgantown) 

191-210

1-Bryan Slygh (Saulo)
2- Frank Nerone (Northcoast Shootfighting)
3- Brian Vand De Walle (Black Dragon) 

211 and up

1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel)
2- Brian Hensley (Team Popovitch)
3- Vincen Cover (Saulo) 

GI Divisions

KIDS

1- Sierra Blackburn (Elkins)
2- Shandra Bender (Elkins)
3- Sophie Cupp (Elkins) 

TEENS

1- Barent Bradt (Port Hurn Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)
2- Hee-Byung Choe (Team Popovitch)
3- Shane McAnerny (Team Popovitch) 

WOMEN

1- Emily Riggs
2- Carrie Harvey
3- Patricia Fontana 

150 and UNDER WHITE BELT

1- Terry Reed (Saulo)
2- Nathan Gorham
3- Mat Rosborough (Invicta) 

150 and UNDER BLUE BELT

1- Adam Jones (Gurgel)
2- Brian Sohnrey (Saulo)
3- Robb Ross (Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu) 

151-170 WHITE BELT

1- Robert Hager (Ground Zero Morgantown)
2- Joey Ventura (Iron Dragon)
3- Michael Richardson (Tae Kwon Do Temple) 

151-170 BLUE BELT

1- James Toney (Gurgel)
2- Andrew Zilm
3- Seth Smith (Saulo) 

171-190 WHITE BELT

1- Mike Beckler (Saulo)
2- Shane Green (Saulo)
3- William Pozna (Team Popovitch) 

171-190 BLUE BELT

1- Mike Riedel (MAT)
2- Francisco Franyutti (Ground Zero Morgantown)
3- Jay Handley (Ground Zero Morgantown) 

191-210 WHITE BELT

1- Matt Godden (Invicta)
2- Robert Hager (Ground Zero Morgantown)
3- James Bryan 

191-210 BLUE BELT

Brian Vand De Walle (Black Dragon)
??? (Saulo) 

211 WHITE BELT

1- Brian Hensely (Team Popovitch)
2- Vincen Cover (Saulo)
3- William Stone 

PURPLE BELT OPEN DIVISION

1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel)
2- Bryan Slygh (Saulo)
3- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel) 

ABSOLUTE

1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel)
2- Mike Bekler (Saulo)
3- Jay Handley (Ground Zero Morgantown)

 


Category: Random

Teams Champions:

1- Jorge Gurgel

2- Butch Hiles BJJ/Royce Gracie

3- Joe Hurst

No-GI : 150 and under : Advanced

1st Place
justin thornton – CGS

2nd Place
Jason Taylor – Iron City

3rd Place
Chris Varner – Dragon’s Den

No-GI : 151-170 : Advanced

1st Place
Bobby Crabtree – Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
Brad Hoyle – Combative Grappling Systems

3rd Place
Dennis Razza – CGS

No-GI : 171-190 American Fighter Tournament : Advanced

1st Place
Tim Dunlap – Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
Aaron Miller – Jorge Gurgel

3rd Place
Bryan Atterson – Jorge Gurgel

No-GI : 191-210 : Advanced

1st Place
Ashley Lockwood – Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
Andrew Varney – Rampage

3rd Place
larry wyble – joe hurst

No-GI : 211 : Advanced

1st Place
Nick Ollberdin –

2nd Place
dustin ware – Jorge Gurgel

3rd Place
Jason Parker – Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel

No-GI : bkj hw : Advanced

1st Place
tommy carter – kingdom warriors

2nd Place
billy vandevender – se kenpo jj

3rd Place
Jay Handley – Southeastern Kemp Jiu-Jitsu

No-GI : bkj lw : Advanced

1st Place
Andrew Smith – Richmond BJJ

2nd Place
Jason Taylor – Iron City

3rd Place
Ryan Bevins – Team Ground Zero/Team Groundhog

No-GI : teen : Beginner

1st Place
Brandon Riffle – Team Dragons Den MMA

2nd Place
Jarrod Warren – Kingdom Warriors

3rd Place
justin sickbert – Jorge Gurgel

No-GI : teen women : Advanced

1st Place
Kizma Button – Ground Zero/Phil Davis

No-GI : 135 wm : Beginner

1st Place
lisa cavileer – Advanced BKJ – Royce Gracie

GI : 135 women : Advanced

1st Place
lisa cavileer – Advanced BKJ – Royce Gracie

GI : 150 and under : Advanced

1st Place
fernando salvador – joe hurst

2nd Place
Bill Dexter – Advanced BKJ/Royce Gracie

GI : 150 and under : Intermediate

1st Place
Bill Dexter – Advanced BKJ/Royce Gracie

GI : 150 and under : Beginner

1st Place
Amos Heller – Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
Chris Varner – Dragon’s Den

3rd Place
Josh Gentry – Jorge Gurgel

GI : 151-170 : Beginner

1st Place
Jamie Toney – Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
Dustin Hazelett – Jorge Gurgel

3rd Place
Brian Bartizele – Jorge Gurgel

GI : 151-170 : Advanced

1st Place
Bryan Atterson – Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
Bobby Crabtree – Jorge Gurgel

3rd Place
michael o’donnell –

GI : 171-190 : Beginner

1st Place
Ryan Thatcher –

2nd Place
Ross Wright – Jorge Gurgel

3rd Place
joe jones – cgs

GI : 191-210 : Beginner

1st Place
Jon Reed – Dragons Den MMA

2nd Place
Eltsan Mahmoudyleva –

3rd Place
pennington brandon – 4 seasons

GI : 191-210 : Intermediate

1st Place
jeremy walters – jorge gurgel

2nd Place
larry wyble – joe hurst

3rd Place
Andrew Varney – Rampage

GI : 211 : Beginner

1st Place
Nick Ollberdin –

2nd Place
Jason Parker – Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel

3rd Place
James Cole – Kingdom Warriers

GI : blue 171-190 : Intermediate

1st Place
Aaron Miller – Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
tito hartz – hurst

3rd Place
Brian Jones – Four Seasons

GI : blue 211 : Intermediate

1st Place
Bennett Davis – Team Relson Gracie

GI : purple 211 : Advanced

1st Place
dustin ware – Jorge Gurgel

2nd Place
Michael Thomas – Kingdom Warriors

3rd Place
Bennett Davis – Team Relson Gracie

GI : teen hw : Beginner

1st Place
Josh Shaffer – Rampage

2nd Place
Gary Davis – Rampage

3rd Place
Chris Taylor – Team Rampage

GI : teen women : Advanced

1st Place
Kizma Button – Ground Zero/Phil Davis

GI : women 136 : Beginner

1st Place
Kizma Button – Ground Zero/Phil Davis

2nd Place
Sarah Zabloodil – Joe Hurst

3rd Place
lisa cavileer – Advanced BKJ – Royce Gracie


Category: Random

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

Great tournament!
Michael Mobely

Previous Event Photos

rick2 juniorbelt unnamed (1) unnamed (5) unnamed (28) unnamed (47) unnamed (63) unnamed (66) unnamed (85)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington
2017 Ground Zero Huntington
2018 GZFS