Tag Archives: wv

WVGO Submission Only Bluefield, VA 10/12/13 Results

wvgonew2

We want to thank all of the great competitors and teams who made this event an amazing success and helped these great causes.  We had competitors who gave it their all and some great refs and helpers that made this a very successful tournament in a new area.  As always, this event is not possible with all of you great people.

Next tournament is the WVGO/ADCC gi & no gi event in Charleston, WV

No Gi Divisions

Kids 9-11

1. Jake Nagy (JDGA)

2. Dellan Bledsoe (The Basics GJJ)

Teens 12-14

1. Dakota Lester (Absolute JJ)

2. Kailyn Leggett (Advantage)

Teens 15-17

1. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ)

2. Jordan Lamp (Weirton)

3. Tyler Coy (Advantage)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under

1. Cory Simpson (Absolute JJ)

2. Austin Miller (Bluefield/Hiles BJJ)

3. Jordan Lamp (Weirton)

150-179

1. Evan Null (Hiles BJJ)

2. Jesse Proctor (Hiles BJJ)

3. Ian McNealy (Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Austin Miller (Bluefield/Hiles BJJ)

2. Tyler Coy (Team Advantage)

Masters Absolute

1. Sam Henkel (Absolute JJ)

2. Greg Bledsoe (GJJ)

Mens No Gi Intermediate

149 & Under

1. Peyton Lambert (BJJ Rev)

2. Jeremy Roberts (Absolute JJ)

3. Jason Hall (Hiles BJJ)

150-179

1. Jason Hall (Butch Hiles BJJ)

2. Michael Mobley (Butch Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Peyton Lambert (BJJ Rev)

2. Evan Null (Hiles BJJ)

3. Aaron Thompson (Hiles BJJ)

Mens No Gi Advanced

150-179

1. Charlie Mullins (Hiles BJJ)

2. Jason Hall (Butch Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Logan Griffin (Absolute JJ)

2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)

3. Charlie Mullins (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Divisions

Kids 9-11

1. Jake Nagy (JDGA)

2. Dellan Bledsoe (The Basics GJJ)

Teens 12-14

1. Dakota Lester (Absolute JJ)

2. Arieanna Green (Hiles BJJ)

3. Tanner Grimmett

Adult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 & Under

1. Jeremy Roberts (Absolute JJ)

2. Cory Simpson (Absolute JJ)

3. Rick Caruso (Mountaineer MMA)

150-164

1. Charlie Mullins (HIles BJJ)

2. Michael Mobley (Hiles BJJ)

165-194

1. Evan Null (Hiles BJJ)

1. Jesse Proctor (Hiles BJJ)

2. Aaron Thompson (Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Cory Simpson (Absolute JJ)

2. Jeremy Roberts (Absolute JJ)

3. Jesse Proctor (Hiles BJJ)

Masters Absolute

1. Charlie Mullins (Hiles BJJ)

2. Sam Henkel (Absolute JJ)

3. Greg Bledsoe (Gracie JJ)

Adult Men Blue Belt

149 and Under

1. Peyton Lambert (BJJ Revolution)

2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)

Adult Men Purple Belt

170+

1. Logan Griffin (BJJ Rev)

2. Matt Garretson (Butch Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Logan Griffin (BJJ Rev)

2. Matt Garretson (Butch Hiles BJJ)

Masters

1. Bill Bennett (Hiles BJJ)


Category: Uncategorized

WVGO 9/28/13 Results

This event was made at the last minute to benefit cancer research and the Godfrey family.  We want to thank all of the great competitors and teams who made this event and amazing success and helped these great causes.  We had competitors who gave it their all and some great refs and helpers that made this one of the most important events we have done yet.  As always, this event is not possible with all of you great people.

Next tournament is the WVGO Sub Only Event in Bluefield, VA

No Gi Divisions

Kids 9-11

1. Daniel Bagley (Madison Martial Arts)

2. Katlin Moore (Turner Karate)

Teens 

1. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)

2. Ty Holbrook (Turner Karate)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under

1. Cody Abbott

2. Taryn Conklin (Dawg House)

150-179

1. Chris Pontier (Dawg House)

2. Jameson Wellman (Ground Zero)

Absolute

1. Nathan Hedrick (Ground Zero)

2. Chris Pontier (Dawg House)

3. Cody Abbott

Mens No Gi Intermediate

150-179

1. Bobby Bailey (Butch Hiles BJJ)

2. Michael Mobley (Butch Hiles BJJ)

180-209

1.  Nathan Hedrick (Ground Zero)

2.  Thomas Sizemore (Maynard/Hiles BJJ)

3. Caleb Dowdy (Butch Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Caleb Dowdy (Butch Hiles BJJ)

2. Thomas Sizemore (Maynard/Hiles)

Mens No Gi Advanced

150-179

1. Charlie Mullins

2. Justin Turner (Butch Hiles BJJ)

180-209

1. Matt Baccus (Turner Karate)

2. Matt Garretson (Butch Hiles BJJ)

3. Logan Mitchem (Turner)

Absolute

1. Matt Garretson (Butch Hiles BJJ)

2. Charlie Mullins

3. Matt Baccus (Turner Karate)

Gi Divisions

Kids 9-11

1. Daniel Bagley (Madison Martial Arts)

2. Katlin Moore (Turner Karate)

Teens 

1. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)

2. Ty Holbrook (Turner Karate)

Adult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149-169

1. Bobby Bailey (Butch Hiles BJJ)

2. Jameson Wellman (Ground Zero)

195-225

1. Nathan Hedrick (Ground Zero)

2. Caleb Dowdy (Butch Hiles BJJ)

3. Matthew Baccus (Turner Karate)

Absolute

1. Nathan Hedrick (Ground Zero)

2. Caleb Dowdy (Butch Hiles BJJ)

3. Matthew Baccus (Turner Karate)

Adult Men Blue Belt

Absolute

1. Justin Turner (Butch Hiles BJJ)

2. Michael Mobley (Butch Hiles BJJ)

Adult Men Purple Belt

1. Matt Garretson (Butch Hiles BJJ)

2. Jim Tinney (Butch Hiles BJJ)


Category: Uncategorized

 Gi & No Gi Submission Only Tournament October 12, 2013 in Bluefield, Virginia

wvgonew2

  Divisions for Men, Women, Kids, Teens, and Masters

Date: Saturday, October 12, 2013

Time: Tournament 11am, Referee Meeting at 10am, Competitor Rules meeting at 10:30am.
Cost: Only $50 for those who preregister ($65 at the door) and you can compete in as many divisions as you want (Preregistration’s must be in our hands no later than 10/11/2013 and the links will be at the bottom of this page).

$40 for children ($50 at the door)

Format: Gi and No Gi SUBMISSION ONLY.  Also includes Men, Women, kids, Teens, and masters divisions

Location: Graham High School in Bluefield, VA

Championship Swords to the Winner of Each Division

claw

 

sword2011-300x300

w5047_2

The winner of each division can have his/her pick of which sword they would like (while supplies last).

A Grappling Tournament for Everyone

As always, we want all of our competitors to have as much fun as possible, so we offer a well organized tournament that is fair and offers a ton of matches at a low price. Because there is no additional cost and it is double elimination, each competitor has the chance to compete a minimum of 6 times if they did all divisions in the gi and no gi tournaments (regular divisions and absolute divisions).

There will be children’s, teens, women’s, men’s (18-30), and masters divisions (31 and above).  The weight classes for both gi and no gi will be as follows:

Weight Classes for Men Gi & No Gi

Adult Men (Masters class uses the same weight categories):
149.9 & Below
150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.
225 lbs. & Above

***Many times there are not enough purple belt and above competitors to fill every weight class.  In that case, we will make the weight classes as even as possible

Weight Classes for Women Gi & No Gi

Adult Women:
135 & Under (Lightweight)
136 & Over (Middleweight)

Weight classes for teens will be divided at the tournament but the age brackets will be divided as follows:
Kids 6-8, 9-11, Teens 12-14, 15-17

Experience Levels For Gi & No Gi

Adult Gi Competitors – White, Blue, & Purple & Above

Adult No Gi Competitors:

  • Beginner: (Less than a year experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (1-3 years exp.)
  • Advanced: (3 years +)

*** Those who compete in the Blue Belt Gi Division must compete in the Intermediate or Advanced No-Gi Divisions

*** Those who compete in the Purple Belt & Above Gi Division must compete in the Advanced No-Gi Division

Masters Division (Ages 31 yrs & above)

Masters Divisions follow all the same experience levels as the other adult categories

Teens 12-17

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Kids 6-11

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Weigh-Ins

Saturday 9am-11am

Please let me know if there are any questions,

Butch Hiles
www.wvgrapplingopen.com

304-549-9370

Pre-Registration (Must be done by 10/11/13)

$50.00 pre-registration for all adult competitors ($65 at the door) and this includes teens wanting to adult divisions




 

$40.00 for children ($50 at the door) – $50 pre-registartion if you are doing adult divisions as well




 


Category: Uncategorized

2013 Results Gi & No Gi State Championships

2013 Team State Championship Titles:

2013 Kids/Teens State Champions

1. GZFS (Morgantown, Bridgeport, Wheeling)

2. Butch Hiles BJJ

3. Cobra Martial Arts

2013 Overall Team State Champion

1. GZFS (Morgantown, Bridgeport, Wheeling)

2. Butch Hiles BJJ

3. Jorge Gurgel

Individual State Titles

medalswvgo

No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)
2. J Childrey (Valhalla)
3. Josh Flowler (GZFS)

No Gi Advanced Mens 149 and Under

1. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

2. Michael Flor (Renzo)

No Gi Advanced Mens 150-164.9

1. Adam Gomez (Valhalla)
2. Benji Pyles (Gurgel)
3. David Forsyth (GZFS)

No Gi Advanced Mens 165-179.9

1. Justin Stewart (Wrecking Crew)
2. Adam Hager (Gurgel)
3. Spencer Comer (GZFS)

No Gi Advanced Mens 180-194.9

1. Ryan Shank (Hiles BJJ)
2. Chris Hale (Gurgel)

No Gi Advanced 195-209.9

1. Billy Butcher (Woodenpickle)

2. Matthew Baccus (Turner)

No Gi Advanced 210-224.9

1. Steven Mowry (Wrecking Crew)

2. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)

2. Jesseray Childrey (Valhalla)

MASTERS No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

2. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)

3. Josh Fowler (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 149 and Under

1. Josh Chambers (Valhalla)
2. Kyle Quisenberry (Outlaw)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 150-164.9

1. Tommy Burton (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Evan Cameron (Dawghouse)
3. Roger Beckett (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 165-179.9

1. Devan Futten (GZFS)

2. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

3. Mike Lovejoy (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 180-194.9

1. John Shelhammer (Weirton/ Hiles BJJ)
2. Seth Gilkerson (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 195-209.9

1. John Shelhammer (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 225 and up

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)

2. Logan Bowman (Victory)

3. Anthony Poor (Valhalla)

No Gi Intermediate Mens Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)
2. Mike Lovejoy (Hiles BJJ)
3. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

MASTERS No Gi Intermediate Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)

2. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)

No Gi Beginner Mens 149 and Under

1. Pete Hipple (Highgrounds)
2. Zach Novackoff (Highground)
3. Rick Caruso (MTNR)

No Gi Beginner Mens 150-164.9

1. Eder Flores (Valhalla)
2. Cody Palmer (Victory)
3. DeAunte Johnson (Victory)

No Gi Beginner Mens 165-179.9

1. Brandon Lauderback (Octane)
2. Tyler Reel (GZFS)
3. Nathan Murray (NLMA)

No Gi Beginner Mens 180-194.9

1. Travis Kalbaugh (Octane)
2. Sebastian Prenada (Woodenpickle)
3. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Beginner Mens 195-209.9

1. Nathan Hedrick (Gurgel)
2. Austin Swigler (Dragon’s Den/Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Beginner Mens 225 and Above

1. Robert Milan (Octane)
2. Alec Christy (Victory)

No Gi Beginner Mens Absolute

1. Chris Pontier (Dawghouse)
2. Sebastian Prenoda (Woodenpickle)
3. Tyler Reel (GZFS)

MASTERS No Gi Beginner Absolute

1. Lee Doernte (Hazard)

2. Scott Ripley (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Women

1. Samantha Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles)
2. Keelie Bing (Valhalla)
3. Alessandra D’Amato (Hazard)

No Gi Kids 6-8

1. Jayah Corley (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Coltan Reel (GZFS)
3. Steven Kuehn (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Kids 9-11 Beginner

1. Andrew Shelek (GZFS)
2. Tyler Parr (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
3. Caden Reyes (GZFS)

No Gi Kids 9-11 Intermediate

1. Beau Bearden (Outlaw)
2. Jacob Rannenberg (GZFS)

Teen No Gi 12-14 Under 160

1. Chance Burkle (GZFS)
2. Austin Stahl (Outlaw)
3. Louisa Smith (Cobra)

Teen No Gi 12-14 Over 160

1. Philip SeBetich (Outlaw)
2. Jonathan Kenny (GZFS)

Teen No Gi 15-17 Beginner

1. Nathan Murray (NLMA)
2. Austin Swiger (Dragon’s Den/Hiles BJJ)
3. Jacob Carden (Outlaw)

Teen No Gi 15-17 Intermediate

1. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ)
2. Chase Burkle (GZFS)
3. Billy Sowden (GZ)

Teen No Gi 15-17 Advanced

1. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ)
2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

Gi Kids 6-8

1. Colton Reel (GZFS)
2. Jayah Corley (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
3. Steven Kuehn (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

Gi Kids 9-11 69-79

1. Jacob Scipio (Hiles BJJ)
2. Caden Reyes (GZFS)
3. Andrew Fields (GZ)

Gi Kids 9-11 86+

1. Andrew Shelek (GZFS)
2. Logan (Cobra)

Gi Kids 9-11 Advanced

1. Conner Quinn (Chitwood)
2. Jacob Rannenburg (GZFS)

Gi Teen 12-14 107-154

1. Chance Burkle (GZFS)
2. Austin Stalh (GZFS)
3. Jeremy Philpott (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Teen 12-14 154+

1. Phillip SeBetrih Jr (Octane)
2. Jonathan Konny (GZFS)

Gi Teen 15-17 Lightweight

1. Nathan Murray (Next Level)
2. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ)
3. Tre Stewart (GZFS)

Teen 15-17 Middleweight

1. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)
2. Max Chefron (Diego)
3. Jacob Carder (GZFS)

Women’s Gi

1. Tiffany Henson (GZFS)
2. Keelie Bing (Valhalla)
3. Alessandra D’Amato (Hazard)

White Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Kyle Quisenberry (GZFS)
2. Chad Rector (GZFS)
3. Josh Chambers (Valhalla)

White Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Tevin Hall (GZFS)
2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)
3. Eder Flores (Valhalla)

White Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Cole Valentine (Victory)
2. Harold Jones (GZFS)
3. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

White Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Travis Kalbaugh (Octane)
2. Max Chefren (Diego)
3. Luke Towns (GZFS)

White Belt Mens 195-209.9

1. Chad Marsh (GZFS)
2. Matt Baccus (Turner)
3. Johnathan Neece (Heph)

White Belt Mens 210-224.9

1. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)
2. Isaac Perkins (Absolute)
3. Nathan Hedrick (Gurgel)

White Belt Mens 225 and Above

1. Logan Bowman (Victory)
2. Dion Mosley (GZFS)
3. Eli Kerr (GZFS)

White Belt Mens Absolute

1. Jeffrey Courtney (GZFS)
2. Nathan Hedrick (Gurgel)
3. Logan Bowman (Victory)

MASTERS White Belt Mens Absolute

1. Chad Marsh (GZFS)
2. Lee Doernte (Hazard)
3. Ian Kline (WV MMA)

Blue Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Michael Flor (Renzo Gracie)
2. Travis Moore (Gurgel)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

Blue Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. David Forsyth (GZFS)
2. Tommy Burton (Moundsville/Hiles)
3. Michael Wills (Gurgel)

Blue Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Spencer Conner (GZFS)
2. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)
3. Tommy Mac (GZFS)

Blue Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Pat Messner (Ryer MA)
2. Chris Hale (Gurgel)
3. Eric Belancic (GZFS)

Blue Belt Mens Heavyweight

1. ?
2. Tim Miller (GZFS)
3. ?

Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)
2. Patrick Messir (Ryer)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 150-179.9

1. Clint Heinrich (GZFS)
2. Michael Wills (Gurgel)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. Tim Miller (GZFS)
2. Jeremy Kitts (Chillicothe)

Purple Belt 150-164

1. Adam Gomez (valhalla)

2. Benji Pyles (Gurgel)

3. Brian Propst (Hiles BJJ)

Purple Belt Mens 165-179

1. Alex Wallace (High Ground)
2. Adam Hager (Gurgel)
3. Josh Fowler (GZFS)

Purple Belt Mens 180-194

1. Ryan Shank (Hiles BJJ)
2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)
3. Thomas Hastings (GZFS)

Purple Belt Mens Absolute

1. Alex Wallace (Highground)
2. Josh Fowler (GZFS)
3. Adam Hager (Gurgel)

MASTERS Purple Belt Mens Absolute

1. Josh Fowler (GZFS)
2. Roger Beckett (GZFS)

Brown Belt 180-194

1. Thomas Hastings (GZFS)

2. Manuel Lopez (Gurgel)


Category: Uncategorized

Official WV State Championships

(Open To ALL competitors from any gym or state)

Adult, Masters, & Children’s Gi & No Gi Divisions

284618_4441069434864_1316639037_n

——————————————————————————–

West Virginia State Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and Submission Wrestling Championships

The West Virginia Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and Submission Wrestling State Championships are set to return this August 17th in Charleston, WV as part of the WEST VIRGINIA GAMES 2013.

  • Date: Saturday, August 17th, 2013
  • Time: Tournament 11am, Referee Meeting at 10am, Competitor Rules meeting at 10:30am
  • Cost: Only 50$ if you pre-register and you can compete in as many divisions as you want, and only 40$ for women and children.  It is 65$ for those not pre-registered and 50$ for women and children (the post mark date is August 7th, 2013)
  • Format: DOUBLE ELIMINATION in both Gi and No Gi divisions, and Absolute divisions in each skill level
  • Location: Magic Island, Charleston, WV 25301 (101 Kanawha Blvd. W, Charleston, WV 25301 – on the river)

Beautiful, Custom, WV State Championship Medals for 1st-3rd Place

medalswvgo

All 1st-3rd place finishers will win an official state championship medal and be declared the WV State Grappling Champion of 2013.

Custom WV State Championship Banner for the Winning Team with Year

photo (2)

The team with the highest amount of team wins (1st-3rd) will receive a custom state championship banner to hang in there gym with the year that their team has won. Previous team winners have been GZFS (2010 and 2012) and Butch Hiles BJJ (2009 and 2011)

WV Games 2013 Combines with Sports Fest 2013

On Saturday, August 17th, 2013 Charleston, West Virginia will, once again, host the official state Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and Submission Wrestling State Championships as part of the “West Virginia Games.” The WV Games is a huge event that takes place on Magic Island, which is located on the Kanawha River in the capital of West Virginia and offers a scenic backdrop to a flurry of athletic competitions and events.  This is a family friendly event and we encourage all of our competitors to bring their friends and families so they can enjoy all of the other events and activities during the tournament.

Besides the Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and Submission Wrestling State Championships, the WV Games will also feature several family friendly sporting events from all around the state and country.   With the addition of our numerous vendors and activities, we feel that this is an event that everyone should try and make part of their schedule because it is very rare that you can keep the entire family entertained while waiting for your chance to hit the mats.

2013 marks the addition of Sports Fest to the WV Games.  Sports Fest is a professional volleyball tournament and a professional jet-ski event that will be featured on national television.  This will just add to the excitement bring bigger and better things to the event as a whole! For more information on sports fest click: http://www.evptour.com/

Friday night, we will have award winning artist, Edwin McCain, at Live on the Levee.  So, make a weekend of it and don’t miss everything we have to offer!

As always, we want all of our competitors to have as much fun as possible, so we offer a well organized tournament that is fair for all and offers a ton of matches at a low price.  In fact, each competitor has the chance to compete a minimum of six times, if they compete in their respective divisions in both the gi and no gi tournaments as well as the absolute divisions.  Keep an eye out for continued updates.

There will be children’s, teens, women’s, masters, and men’s divisions and the weight classes for both gi and no gi will be as follows:

Adult Men:
149.9 & Below
150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.
225 lbs. & Above

Adult Women:
135 & Under (Lightweight)
136 & Over (Middleweight)

Weight classes for teens will be divided at the tournament but the age brackets will be divided as follows:
Kids 6-8, 9-11, Teens 12-14, 15-17

Experience Levels For Gi & No Gi

Adult Gi Competitors – White, Blue, & Purple & Above

Adult No Gi Competitors:

  • Beginner: (Less than a year experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (1-3 years exp.)
  • Advanced: (3 years +)

*** Those who compete in the Blue Belt Gi Division must compete in the Intermediate or Advanced No-Gi Divisions

*** Those who compete in the Purple Belt & Above Gi Division must compete in the Advanced No-Gi Division

Masters Division (Ages 31 yrs & above)

Masters Divisions follow all the same experience levels as the other adult categories

Teens 12-17

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Kids 6-11

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Further information about the entire event can also be found on www.theWVgames.com

Please contact the event coordinator for additional details and/or questions:
Butch Hiles
304-549-9370
info@theWVgames.com

Pre-registration Links

Don’t forget to pre-register for an additional discount!!!

$50 for any adult competitor (this includes teens wishing to compete in the adult division)




 

$40 for women and children




 

Please let me know if there are any questions,

Butch Hiles
www.wvgrapplingopen.com

304-549-9370

You may also send a check via postal mail:

Pre Registration Must Be Postmarked by: (August 7, 2013)

Send to:

Butch Hiles
661 Valley Dr
Elkview, WV 25071

or Paypal at advancedbkj@yahoo.com with full information

At the Door Registration:

65$ at the event, 50$ for women and children under 12 – price includes all events (gi and no gi)

Download the Pre-registration form in PDF format

——————————————————————————–

Weigh-Ins

Friday from 7-9PM at the tournament location: Magic Island, Charleston, WV 25301 (101 Kanawha Blvd. W, Charleston, WV 25301 – on the river)

***Special arrangements can be made for those driving far distances, etc. If you have any questions, please contact Butch Hiles

Saturday from 8-10:30AM – Kids MUST be weighed in by 9:30

——————————————————————————–

Starting Time and Rules Meeting

Tournament Schedule:

Saturday: Kids/teens rules meeting at 9:30 and first match at 10am, so please be weighed in by 9:30AM

***The first kids match will be at 10AM, followed by teens

Adult rules meeting will be at 10:30AM and the first match will be at 11AM

***Gi Divisions will run first and we will run the highest belt levels first in all divisions

Saturday Match Schedule

9:30AM Kids Rules Meeting

10:00AM Kids/Teens Matches Begin

10:30AM Adult Rules Meeting

11:00AM Adult Matches Start (Purple Belts)

Things to Bring & Other Event Info

This is a fun, family friendly event, with a lot of vendors and other events going on around us. Many families like to bring extra chairs and some bring pop-up tents to lounge under. It’s a great place to grab some food and drinks from our vendors and enjoy some time with your friends and family while you watch some great sporting action. Besides the Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, there will be professional volleyball, professional jetski, cornhole tournaments, live music, and much more.

After Party

For those looking for something to eat and drink before you head home, meet us at the official after party spot – Adelphia Sports Bar & Grille

——————————————————————————–

Hotel Info

The Holiday Inn Express has offered everyone an amazing deal but you must book ASAP because the rooms are filling up fast (Cutoff 8/12/13 if there are still any left).  You can call or book your reservations online and you will be given a discount by typing in, or telling them, a special code “WVG”

The hotel has recommended everyone use their website as they feel it’s the easiest way to book your room.  See you soon!

Holiday Inn Express

100 Civic Center Drive

Charleston, WV 25301

304-345-0600

www.holidayinnexpresscharlestonwv.com

 ——————————————————————————–

For pre-registration, rules, divisions, events, and more

check the links below:

Pre-Registration | Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Rules

No Gi Rules

——————————————————————————–

Sponsors

Fahey Exteriors, LLC – Roofing Contractors | Siding, Windows, Gutters

Heavy Leather Gear

Everest College

H & H Enterprises – Bringing Fun to You

The Tinney Law Firm, PLLC

 Class Act Entertainment DJ Service – 304-415-4038

Caribbean Cuisine

Elk Family Dentistry – Joey Adkins DDS
4968 Elk River Road South, Elkview, WV 25071 (304) 965-6661

Elk River Chiropractic‎
4710 Chimney Drive, Big Chimney, WV 25302-4841 (304) 965-2458

The Center for Pain Relief

Kona Ice of Charleston, WV

Arden Casto

Charleston CVB

HealthSource

Rick Bowman

Adelphia Sports Bar & Grille

GNC – Dudley Farms Plaza


Category: Uncategorized

WVGO 6/1/13 Results

We want to thank all of the great competitors and teams who made this event and amazing success.  We had competitors who gave it their all and some great refs and helpers that made this one of the best events yet.  As always, this event is not possible with all of you great people.

Next tournament is the WV State Championships on August 17th, 2013

Advanced No Gi 170 and up (Cash Division)

1. Manuel Lopez (Gurgel)

2. Chad Marsh (GZFS)

3. Corey Wamsley (On Point)

Advanced No Gi Under 170 (Cash Division)

1. Tommy Burton (Moundsville/ Hiles)

2. Garret Wireman (GZFS)

3. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Divisions

Kids 6-8 Under 70

1. Jayah Corley (Moundsville)

2. Levi Petty (Ribiero)

3. Colton Reel (GZFS)

Kids 6-8 Over 70

1. Isaac Phillips (JC)

2. Patrick Moffatt (Moundsville)

Kids 9-11 Under 70

1. Cayden Dexter (Hiles)

2. Tyler Pan (Moundsville)

3. Caden Reyes (GZFS)

Kids 9-11 Over 75

1. Jake Rannenberg (GZFS)

2. Beau Bearden (Outlaw)

Kids/Teens 12-14 

1. Rocky Steel (Gurgel))

2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ)

3. Austin Stahl (Outlaw)

Teens 15-17 

1. Wolfie Steel (Gurgel)

2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

3. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under

1. Rick Caruso (MTNR)

2. Jennifer Polisana (Quicksand/ Hiles)

150-164

1. Devon Bailey

2. Michael Mobley (Hiles BJJ)

3. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

195 – 224

1. Billy Vickers (DH)

2. Jacob Carder (Outlaw))

225 and Above

1. Terry Wagner (MTNR)

2. Alec Christy (Victory)

3. Harvey Addison (MTNR)

Absolute

1. Billy Vickers (DH)

2. Rick Carusso (MTNR)

3. Terry Wagner (MTNR)

Mens No Gi Intermediate

150-179

1. Derick Lambert (MTNR)

2. Corey Wamsley (On Point)

3. Garret Wiseman (GZFS)

Mens No Gi Advanced

150-179

1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ)

2. Eric Jarvis (Hiles BJJ)

David Forsyth (Outlaw)

Gi Divisions

Kids Gi 6-8 Under 70

1.  Jayah Corley (Moundsville)

2.  Levi Petty (Ribiero)

3. Colton Reel (GZFS)

Kids Gi 6-8 Over 70

1.  Isaac Phillips

2.  Patrick Moffatt (Moundsville)

Kids 9-11 

1. Jacob Scipio (Hiles BJJ)

2. Caden Reyes (GZFS)

3. Jake Rannenberg (GZFS)

Teen 12-14 

1. Austin Stahl (Outlaw)

2. Rocky Steel (Gurgel)

3. Braydon Hardon (Wrecking Crew)

Teen Gi 15-17 

1. Wolfie Steel (Gurgel)

2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

3. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)

Teen Gi 15-17 Over 175

1. Alex Shelley (Oakland)

2. Gage Whitt (Hiles BJJ/Hall)

Adult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under

1. Kyle Quisenberry (Outlaw)

2. Vic Tran (GZFS)

150-164

1. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

2. Devon Bailey

3. Garret Wireman (GZFS)

165-179.9

1. Corey Wamsley (On Point)

2. James Wellman (GZFS)

180-194.9

1. Cody Reazelle (GZFS)

2. Greg Weed (GZFS)

3. Scott Ripley

195-225

1. Alec Christy (Victory)

2. Chad Marsh (GZFS)

Absolute

1. Chad Marsh (GZFS)

2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

3. Greg Weed (GZFS)

Adult Men Blue Belt

149.9 – 164.9

1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ)

2. Eric Jarvis (Hiles BJJ)

3. Dave Forsyth (Outlaw)

Adult Men Purple Belt

Lightweight.

1. Jim Tinney/ Brian Propst (Hiles BJJ)

2. Thomas Uylenbroek (Gurgel)

Heavyweight

1. Manuel Lopez (Gurgel)

2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)


Category: Uncategorized

WVGO 4/20/13 Results

BJJ-4-20-13 (1)

First, I want to thank all of the great competitors and teams who made this event and amazing success.  We are very thankful for all of the help from the local teams and being able to see new faces as well as old.  We hope to continue to grow BJJ in this area and we will be back in Bluefield, VA in 2013!

Next tournament is 6/1/13 at Herbert Hoover High School in Clendenin, WV

Gi Divisions

Teen 12-14 Lightweight

1. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute)

2. Elijah Smith (GZFS)

Teen 12-14 Middleweight

1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ)

Teen 12-14 Combined

1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

2. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute)

3. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ)

Teen Gi 15-17 

1. James Acard (GZFS)

2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ/Hall)

3. Gage Whitt (Hiles BJJ)

Adult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under

1. Jeremy Roberts (Absolute JJ)

2. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ)

3. James Acord (GZFS)

150-164

1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute)

2. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

3. Michael Mobley (Hiles BJJ)

165-179.9

1. Chase Vernon (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

2. Michael Feathers (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

180-224.9

1. Kody Casey (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

2. Gage Whitt (Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute)

2. Kody Casey (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

3. Brandon Roark (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

Adult Men Blue Belt

165 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.

1. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)

2. Randy Hash (Hiles BJJ)

Adult Men Purple Belt & Above

Lightweight.

1. Jeb Tonkin (GZFS)

2. Jason Wingate (Royce Gracie)

Heavyweight

1. Kody Tuttle (GZFS)

2. TJ Bowling (Cobra)

Masters Divisions

Mens Masters Brown Belt

1. Jason Wingate (Royce Gracie)

2. James Mabon

No Gi Divisions

Teen 12-14 Lightweight

1. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute)

2. Elijah Smith (GZFS)

Teen 12-14 Middleweight

1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ)

Teen 12-14 Combined

1. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

2. Dakota Lester (Rev/Absolute)

3. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ)

Teens 15-17 Under 150

1. Caid Cokley (Cokley)

2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ/Hall)

3. Luke Williams (Hiles)

Teens 15-17 

1. Bobby Bailey (Hall/Hiles BJJ)

2. Devon Tanning (Weirton Bando)

3. James Acord (GZFS)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under

1. Harley Partee (MTNR)

2. Mark Blankenship (MTNR)

3. James Acord (GZFS)

150-164.9

1. Devon Bailey (MTNR)

2. Cody Rowe (Crossfit Crazy)

3. Michael Mobley (Hiles BJJ)

165-194

1. Tim Blankenship (MTNR)

2. Chase Vernon (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

3. Michael Feathers (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

195 and Above

1. Sam Dorsey (Hiles BJJ)

2. Jordan Robinson (Crosfit)

3. Harvey Addiosn (MTNR)

Absolute

1. Harley Pertee (MTNR)

2. Hunter Browning (MTNR)

3. Harvery Addison (MTNR)

Mens No Gi Intermediate

149 and Under

1. Jeremy Roberts (Absolute JJ)

2. Harley Pertee (MTNR)

3. Adam Lee

150-164

1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute)

2. Devon Bailey (MTNR)

3. Aaron Thompson (Bluefield BJJ/Hiles BJJ)

180-209

1. John Shelhammer (Weiron/Hiles BJJ/GZFS)

2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)

3. Randy Hash (Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Alex Brown (Rev/Absolute)

2. Harley Pertee (MTNR)


Category: Uncategorized

 Gi & No Gi Submission Only Tournament April 20, 2013 in Bluefield, Virginia

wvgonew2

  Divisions for Men, Women, Kids, Teens, and Masters

Date: Saturday, April 20, 2013

Time: Tournament 11am (Cash tournament starts), Referee Meeting at 10am, Competitor Rules meeting at 10:30am.
Cost: Only $45 for those who preregister ($60 at the door) and you can compete in as many divisions as you want (Preregistration’s must be in our hands no later than 4/18/2013 and the forms will be at the bottom of this page).

$30 for children ($40 at the door)

$60 for those who are competing for the cash prizes but they may also compete in any other division at no extra charge

Format: Gi and No Gi SUBMISSION ONLY.  Also includes Men, Women, kids, Teens, and masters divisions
Location: Graham High School in Bluefield, VA

BJJ-4-20-13

A Grappling Tournament for Everyone

As always, we want all of our competitors to have as much fun as possible, so we offer a well organized tournament that is fair and offers a ton of matches at a low price. Because there is no additional cost and it is double elimination, each competitor has the chance to compete a minimum of 6 times if they did all divisions in the gi and no gi tournaments (regular divisions and absolute divisions).

There will be children’s, teens, women’s, men’s (18-30), and masters divisions (31 and above).  The weight classes for both gi and no gi will be as follows:

Weight Classes for Men Gi & No Gi

Adult Men (Masters class uses the same weight categories):
149.9 & Below
150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.
225 lbs. & Above

***Many times there are not enough purple belt and above competitors to fill every weight class.  In that case, we will make the weight classes as even as possible

Weight Classes for Women Gi & No Gi

Adult Women:
135 & Under (Lightweight)
136 & Over (Middleweight)

Weight classes for teens will be divided at the tournament but the age brackets will be divided as follows:
Kids 6-8, 9-11, Teens 12-14, 15-17

Experience Levels For Gi & No Gi

Adult Gi Competitors – White, Blue, & Purple & Above

Adult No Gi Competitors:

  • Beginner: (Less than a year experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (1-3 years exp.)
  • Advanced: (3 years +)

*** Those who compete in the Blue Belt Gi Division must compete in the Intermediate or Advanced No-Gi Divisions

*** Those who compete in the Purple Belt & Above Gi Division must compete in the Advanced No-Gi Division

Masters Division (Ages 31 yrs & above)

Masters Divisions follow all the same experience levels as the other adult categories

Teens 12-17

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Kids 6-11

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Weigh-Ins

Weigh-ins to be held Friday (5pm-10pm, unless special arrangements are made) and Saturday 9am-11am

Please let me know if there are any questions,

Butch Hiles
www.wvgrapplingopen.com

304-549-9370

Pre-Registration (Must be done by 4/18/13)

$45.00 pre-registration for all adult competitors ($60 at the door)




$30.00 for children ($40 at the door) – $45 pre-registartion if they are doing adult division as well





Category: Uncategorized

 

Gi & No Gi Double Elimination Tournament March 23, 2013

wvgonew2

 

  $700 in Cash Prizes!!!

$700 in Cash Prizes & Divisions for Men, Women, Kids, Teens, and Masters

Once again, our annual March Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Gi and No Gi Tournament returns to Hoover High School in Clendenin, WV (near Charleston, WV). This tournament features competitors from all around the surrounding states and is packed with high level competition!

Date: Saturday, March 23, 2013
Time: Tournament 11am (Cash tournament starts), Referee Meeting at 10am, Competitor Rules meeting at 10:30am.
Cost: Only $45 for those who preregister ($60 at the door) and you can compete in as many divisions as you want (Preregistration’s must be in our hands no later than 3/20/2013 and the forms will be at the bottom of this page).

$30 for children ($40 at the door)

$60 for those who are competing for the cash prizes but they may also compete in any other division at no extra charge

Format: Gi and No Gi DOUBLE ELIMINATION tournament with Cash Prizes for special absolute divisions.  Also includes Men, Women, kids, Teens, and masters divisions
Location: Herbert Hoover High School, Clendenin, WV

Cash Prizes for the winner of our No Gi Advanced Divisions!!!

Featuring two Absolute No Gi Divisions with a $350 cash prize for the winner of each division.  These special divisions will be single elimination and the weight classes will be as follows:

170 lbs. and under and 171 lbs. and up

A Grappling Tournament for Everyone

As always, we want all of our competitors to have as much fun as possible, so we offer a well organized tournament that is fair and offers a ton of matches at a low price. Because there is no additional cost and it is double elimination, each competitor has the chance to compete a minimum of 6 times if they did all divisions in the gi and no gi tournaments (regular divisions and absolute divisions).

There will be children’s, teens, women’s, men’s (18-30), and masters divisions (31 and above).  The weight classes for both gi and no gi will be as follows:

Weight Classes for Men Gi & No Gi

Adult Men (Masters class uses the same weight categories):
149.9 & Below
150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.
180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.
195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.
225 lbs. & Above

***Many times there are not enough purple belt and above competitors to fill every weight class.  In that case, we will make the weight classes as even as possible

Weight Classes for Women Gi & No Gi

Adult Women:
135 & Under (Lightweight)
136 & Over (Middleweight)

Weight classes for teens will be divided at the tournament but the age brackets will be divided as follows:
Kids 6-8, 9-11, Teens 12-14, 15-17

Experience Levels For Gi & No Gi

Adult Gi Competitors – White, Blue, & Purple & Above

Adult No Gi Competitors:

  • Beginner: (Less than a year experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (1-3 years exp.)
  • Advanced: (3 years +)

*** Those who compete in the Blue Belt Gi Division must compete in the Intermediate or Advanced No-Gi Divisions

*** Those who compete in the Purple Belt & Above Gi Division must compete in the Advanced No-Gi Division

Masters Division (Ages 31 yrs & above)

Masters Divisions follow all the same experience levels as the other adult categories

Teens 12-17

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Kids 6-11

  • Beginner Gi & No Gi: (Less than a 6 months experience. No wrestling experience at any level of competition in the beginner division. The beginner class is for true beginners only)
  • Intermediate: (6 months – one year)
  • Advanced: (one year and above)

*** Weight classes and experience levels may need to be combined according to attendance

Weigh-Ins

Weigh-ins to be held Friday (7:30pm-9:30pm at Hoover High School, unless special arrangements are made) and Saturday 9am-10:30am

Please let me know if there are any questions,

Butch Hiles
www.wvgrapplingopen.com

304-549-9370


Category: Uncategorized

WVGO 12/1/12

Location: Herbert Hoover High School

Elkview, WV

No Gi Divisions

Kids 6-8 

1. Cayden Dexter (Hiles BJJ)

2. Lane Blake (Victory)

3. Carter Mottley (Lancaster)

Kids/Teens 12-14

1. Josiah Collier (Kingsport Judo)

2. Nikolas Collier (Kingsport Judo)

3. Chelsea Mitchell (Victory)

Teens 15-17 

1. Jake Childress (Georgetown MMA)

2. Travis Moore (GZ)

3. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under

1. Michael Walter (Wrecking Crew)

2. Ahley Weichelt (Derby City)

3.

150-164

1. Jameson Wellman (GZ)

2. Tre Stewart (GZ)

3. Michael Mobley (Hiles BJJ)

165-179

1. Seth Gilkerson (GZ)

2. Jacob Lynd (Liberty/Hiles BJJ)

180-194

1. Josh Turley (Hiles BJJ)

2. Kris Nekuirda (GZ)

195 and Above

1. Josh Turley (Hiles BJJ)

2. Donald Beller (Liberty/Hiles BJJ)

225 and up

1. Greg Snyder (Jackson)

2. Ben Walker (Derby City)

3. Pete Lynd (Liberty/ Hiles BJJ)

Absolute

1. Matt McCormick (Hiles BJJ)

2. Harvey Addison (Mountaineer Martial Arts)

Masters No Gi 225 and Above

1. Ben Walker (Derby City)

2. Pete Lynd (Liberty/Hiles BJJ)

Mens No Gi Intermediate

149-164

1. Eric Jarvis (Liberty/Hiles BJJ)

2. Etahn Ramsey (GZFS)

3. Matt McCormick (Hiles BJJ)

165-179

1. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)

2. Jake Childress

3. Eric Jarvis (Liberty/Hiles BJJ)

180-224

1. Josh Turley (Hiles BJJ)

2. Marcus Sullivan (Hiles BJJ)

3. Matt Crabtree (Jackson)

Absolute

1. Matt Crabtree (Jackson)

2. Marcus Sullivan (Hiles BJJ)

3. Dan Kuprin (PJJ)

Mens No Gi Advanced

150-164

1. Chad Hardy (Derby City)

2. Jason Beckner (Gurgel)

3. Thomas Uylenbroek (Gurgel)

165-174

1. Manuel Lopez (Gurgel)

2. Brian Littlefield (Ribeiro)

3. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)

195-225

1. Ben Fowler (Derby City)

2. Harvey Addison (Mountaineer Martial Arts)

3. TJ Bowling (Cobra)

Absolute

1. Chad Hardy (Derby City)

2. Manuel Lopez (GZ)

3. Ben Fowler (Derby City)

Gi Divisions

Kids Gi 6-8

1.  Carter Mottley (Lancaster)

2.  Lane Blake (Victory)

3.  Reed Marsico (Hiles BJJ)

Teen 12-14

1. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

2. Nikolas Collier (Kingsport)

3. Josiah Collier (Kingsport)

Teen Gi 15-17 MW

1. Jake Childress (Georgetown MMA)

2. Tre Stewart (GZ)

3. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

Teen Gi 15-17 HW

1. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ)

2. Gomes Alisson (Dueling Dragons)

Teen Gi 15-17 Combined

1. Travis Moore (GZ)

2. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ)

3. Gomes Allison (Dueling Dragons)

Adult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under

1. Travis Moore (GZ)

2. Michael Walters (Wrecking Crew)

3. Ethan ramsey (GZFS)

150-164

1. Jameson Wellman (GZ)

2. Tre Stewart (GZ)

3.Wesley Freze (Liberty/Hiles BJJ)

180-194

1. Jake Childress (Georgetown MMA)

2. Kris Nekuirda (GZ)

3. Josh Norman (Johnson City)

225 and Above

1. Greg Snyder (Jackson)

2. Alec Christy (Victory)

3. Ben Walker (Derby City)

Absolute

1. Ben Walker (Derby City)

2. Greg Snyder (Jackson)

3. Josh Norma (Johnson City)

Masters 225 and Above

1. Greg Snyder (Jackson)

2. Ben Walker (Derby City)

3. Chris Avis (Dento)

Adult Men Blue Belt

149.9 & Below

1. Peter Wang

2. David Lowery (Hiles BJJ)

3. Sam Kinker

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.

1. Thomas Uylenbroek (Gurgel)

2. Eric Jarvis (Liberty/ Hiles BJJ)

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.

1. Alex Vence (Gurgel)

2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ)

3. Dan Huprin (PJJ)

180 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.

1. Ben Fowler (Derby City)

2. Matthew Crabtree (Jackson)

3. Dominic Garrini (East Coast)

Absolute

1. Matt Crabtree (Jackson)

2. Eric Jarvis (Liberty/Hiles BJJ)

3. Dan Kuprin

Adult Men Purple Belt

Absolute

1. Manuel Lopez (Gurgel)

2. Jason Beckner (Gurgel)

3. Chad Hardy (Derby City)

Upcoming Events:

2013

March 23, 2013 – Herbert Hoover High School

June 1, 2012 – Herbert Hoover High School

***Sept 7, 2013 – WV State Grappling Championships (WV Games @ Magic Island)***

December 7, 2013 – Herbert Hoover High School


Category: Uncategorized

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

Thank you WVGO for Another great tournament!
Instructor Georgetown MMAGeorgetown, KY

Previous Event Photos

rick2 unnamed (1) unnamed (12) unnamed (16) unnamed (31) unnamed (73) unnamed (83) unnamed (86) unnamed (94)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington
2017 Ground Zero Huntington
2018 GZFS