Results for March 26, 2011 Grappling and Judo Tournament

All Medalists Qualify for an Additional Two Events – The WV Games State Championships and Team America World Championships (Whales, England)

 

Team Grappling Champions

Youth Champions:

1.  Victory (48 points)

2.  Butch Hiles (21 points)

3.  GZFS (15 points)

Adult Champions:

1.  Gurgel (59 points)

2.  Butch Hiles (52 points)

3.  GAMMA (31 points)

White Belt Adult Men:
149.9 & Below

1.  Gary Thompson (Butch Hiles)

2.  Timothy Worley (GAMMA)

3.  Wes Lane (Butch Hiles)

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.

1.  Steven New (GAMMA)

2.  Andrew Sabatino (Gurgel)

3.  Kelly Wilmore (Hybrid)

3.  Richard Melvin (SVT)

 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.

1.  Tyler Coffee (SVT)

2.  Buddy Morgan (GAMMA)

3.  Josh Powers (GAMMA)

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.

1.  Ryan Cook (GZFS)

2.  Cody Wilkett (Gurgel)

3.  John Lee (Butch Hiles)

195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.

1. Thomas Morehead (Evolve)

2. Joe Zendejas (Gurgel)

210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.

1.  Tyler M (SVT)

2.  Thomas Morehead (Evolve)

3,  Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

225 lbs. & Above

1.  Cody Tominack (Butch Hiles)

2.   Mario Leon (Gamma)

3.  Mike Sharpe (Gurgel)

White Belt Absolute

1.  Wes Lane (Butch Hiles)

2.  Eric

3.  Tim Worley (GAMMA)

Adult Women:
Lightweight

1.  Jackie Richards (Victory)

2.  Sandy Tanloet (Sauer)

Middleweight

1.  Sandy Tanloet (Sauer)

2.  Ashley Marrs (Butch Hiles)

Kids Gi 6-8

1.  Dreyden Osborne (SVT)

2.  Cody Burkle (GZFS)

Gi 9-11 Lightweight

1.  Ashton Francis (GZFS)

2.  Darshan Shah (Victory)

3.  Billy Wolfe (Victory)

Gi 9-11 Middleweight

1.  Matthew Synott (Victory)

2.  Will Dwyer (10th Planet)

3.  Samantha Richards (Victory)

Gi 9-11 Heavyweight

1.  Tommy Martinez (Victory)

2.  Raymond Moore (Wrecking Crew)

3.  Alex Tatum (Butch Hiles)

Teens 12-14 Lightweight

1.  Jackie Richards (Victory)

2.  Derek Sturms (Dragons Den/ Butch Hiles)

3.  Chase Burkle (GZFS)

Teens 12-14 Middleweight

1.  Craig Steiner (Victory)

2.  Poojan Shah (Victory)

Teens Gi 15-17

1.  Tommy Richards (Victory)

2.  Michael Jantorno (Gurgel)

3.  Chris Jordan (SVT)

Teens Gi Heavyweight 15-17

1.  Daniel Hendricks (Victory)

2.  Alex Pate (SVT)

Blue Belt Adult Men:
149.9 & Below

1.  Michael Jantorno (Gurgel)

2.  Tommy Richards (Victory)

3.  Jimmy Lobo (GZFS)

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.

1.  Omari Clark (Butch Hiles)

2.  Eric York (Gurgel)

3.  Pedro Pineda (Gurgel)

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.

1.  Kevin Cook (Gurgel)

2.  Tom Kozlowski (Gurgel)

3.

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.

1.  David Ziegler (Renzo Gracie)

2.  Kody Tuttle (GZFS)

3.  Burns Diamond (Butch Hiles)

195 lbs. & Above 

1.  Mike Sharpe (Gurgel)

2.  Noah (Evolve)

3.  Caleb Sedlock (Butch Hiles)

Blue Belt Absolute

1.  Kody Tuttle (GZFS)

2.  Tom Kozlowski (Gurgel)

3.  Eric York (Gurgel)

Purple Belt Absolute Adult Men:

1.  Cameron Knight (Gurgel)

2.  Joshua Swecker (GZFS)

3.  Ben Cook (Gurgel)

NO GI Beginner Adult Men:
149.9 & Below

1.  Gary Thompson (Butch Hiles)

2.  Timothy Worley (GAMMA)

3.  CT King (Butch Hiles)

150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs.
165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.

1.  Gregg Shaffer (Gurgel)

2.  Josh Powers (GAMMA)

3.  Phil Norbeck

180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs.

1.  Eran Bailes (Butch Hiles)

2.  Jeremy Randolph (Dragon’s Den/ Butch Hiles)

3.  Jarod Newbraugh (Dragon’s Den/ Butch Hiles)

195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs.
210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs.
225 lbs. & Above 

NO GI Adult Women:

1.  Jackie Richards (Victory)

2.  Sandy Tanloet (Sauer)

3.   Anna Burdette (10th Planet)

Kids 6-8

1.  Cayden Dexter (Butch Hiles)

2.  Dreyden Osborne (SVT)

3.  Cody Burkle (GZFS)

NO GI Youth 9-11 Lightweight

1.  Will Dwyer (10th Planet)

2.  Darshan Shah (Victory)

3.  Ashton Francis (GZFS)

NO GI Youth 9-11 Middleweight

1.  Will Dwyer (10th Planet)

2.  Matthew Synnott (Victory)

3.  Samantha Richards (Victory)

NO GI Youth 9-11 Heavyweight

1.  Tommy Martinez (Victory)

2.  Raymond Moore (Wrecking Crew)

3.  Brianna Francis (GZFS)

NO GI Youth 9-11 Heavyweight

1.  Alex Tatum (Butch Hiles)

2.  Arienana Green (Butch Hiles)

NO GI Teens 12-14 lightweight

1.  Chase Burkle (GZFS)

2.  Derek Sturms (Dragons Den/ Butch Hiles)

NO GI Teens 12-14 Middleweight

1.  Jackie Richards (Victory)

2.  Craig Steiner (Victory)

3.  Poojan Shah (Victory)

NO GI Teen 15-17 

1.  Tommy Richards (Victory)

2.  Cordell Willis (10th Planet)

3.  Matthew McCormick (Butch Hiles)

NO GI Intermediate Adult Men:
149.9 & Below

1.  Pedro Pineda (Gurgel)

2. Derek Wright (Dragon’s Den/ Butch Hiles)

3.  Tommy Richards (Victory)

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs.

1.  Buddy Morgan (GAMMA)

2.  David Forsyth (Outlaw)

3.  William Hale (Gurgel)

180 lbs. & Above

1.  Mario Leon (GAMMA)

2.  Zack Wilds

3.  Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

Intermediate Absolute

1.  Gary Thompson (Butch Hiles)

2.  Tommy Richards (Victory)

NO GI Advanced Adult Men:
Middleweight

1.  Cameron Knight (Gurgel)

2.  David Ziegler (Renzo Gracie)

3.  Joshua Swecker (GZFS)

Heavyweight

1.  Dustin Ware (Gurgel)

2.  Cody Tominack (Butch Hiles)

Judo Adult Men

Lightweight

1.  Wes Lane (Butch Hiles)

2.  Omari Clark (Butch Hiles)

3.  CT King (Butch Hiles)

Heavyweight

1.  Cody Tominack (Butch Hiles)

2.  Noah (Evolve)

3.  Tim

Judo Team Championship – Butch Hiles


Category: Random

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

Thank you. I had fun man…cant wait for the next one!
Marcus Sullivan

Previous Event Photos

rick2 unnamed (2) unnamed (5) unnamed (10) unnamed (11) unnamed (33) unnamed (58) unnamed (62) unnamed (80)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington