Category Archives: Random

WVGO 3/24/12

The WVGO had another strong showing and represented grappling teams from WV, OH, TN, MD, PA, KY, VA, and more.  There was a lot of talent on the mats and the fans were shown a great time.  Constant clapping could be heard after each match, which makes a great environment for jiu-jitsu and submission grappling.

Advanced No Gi 170 and up (Cash Division)

1. Bryan Atterson (Gurgel) 2. Dustin Ware (Gurgel) 3. Manueal Lopez (Gurgel)

Advanced No Gi Under 170 (Cash Division)

1. Dustin Dyer (GAMMA) 2. Jason Beckner (Gurgel) 3. Benji Pyles (Gurgel)

No Gi Divisions

Kids 6-8 49 and Under 1. Carter Duhan 2. Trevor Lilly Kids 9-10 1. Chance Church 2. Dalton Crabtree Kids/Teens 12-14 1. Shane Herelwood 2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ) 3. Tre Stewart Teens 15-17 106-134 1. Travis Moore 2. Chloe Meadows Teens 15-17 135-149 1. James Overfield (GZFS Morgantown) 2. Dylan Stalnaker Teens 15-17 150-164 1. Taylor Meadows 2. Travis Moore Teens 15-17 Heavyweight 1. Sophias Joergensen 2. Matt Cooper (Hiles BJJ) 3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ)

Mens No Gi Beginner

149 and Under 1. George Brown 2. Taylor Meads 3. Jeremy Brooks 150-164 1. Logan Holshey 2. Ethan Ramsey 3. Derek Lambert 165-194 1. Brandon Howard 2. Wes Freize 3. Brad Broker 195 and Above 1. Josh Jewell 2. Chris Smith 3. Timothy Govin Absolute 1. Derek Lambert 2. George Brown 3. Jeremy Brooks

Mens No Gi Intermediate

149 and Under 1. Peter wang 2. Timothy Worley 3. David Lowery (Hiles BJJ) 150-164 1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ) 2. Eric Jarvis (Libery) 3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ) 165-179 1. Ryan Shank (Hiles BJJ) 2. Sophus Joergenson 3. Steven Scott 180-194 1. Ben Fowler 2. John Rodriguez 195-224 1. Jimbo Adkins (Liberty) 2. Derek Barbee 3. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) Absolute 1. Ben Fowler 2. Summers 3. Peter Wang

Mens No Gi Advanced

150-164 1. Thomas U (Gurgel) 2. Tom Carper 180-194 1. George Oiler (Gurgel) 2. Josh Flowler (GZFS Morgantown) 3. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel)

Gi Divisions

Kids Gi 6-8 1.  Jacob Scipio (Hiles BJJ) 2.  Tyler Wiese 3. Trevor Lilly Kids 9-11 White Belt 70-89# 1. Chance Church 2. Dalton Crabtree Kids 9-11 Yellow Belt 1. Reed Craigmiles 2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ) Teen 12-14 White Belt 1. Texil Pyle 2. Tre Stewart 3. Dylan Epling Teen Gi 15-17 1. James Overfield 2. Travis Moore 3. Joab Camp (Hiles BJJ)

Adult Women Gi

135 and Under 1.  Chloe Meadows 2. Logan Hamilton (Hiles BJJ) 136 and Over 1. Ashley Weichelt 2. Cynthia Davis 3. Sarlenna LocklearAdult Men Gi Divisions

White Belt

149 and Under 1. James Riffer 2. Evan Ramsey 3. Cyeslaw Smalkowski 150-164 1. 2. 3. 225 and Above 1. Adam Orwig 2. Chris Vital

Adult Men Blue Belt

149.9 & Below 1. Peter Wang 2. David Lowery (Hiles BJJ) 3. Sam Kinker 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1. Omari Clark (Hiles BJJ) 2. Thomas Uley (Gurgel) 3. Kyle Smith 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1. Ben Fowler 2. Matt Garretson (Hiles BJJ) 3. Eddie Wiseman 195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs. 1. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) 2. Richie Basford (Saulo)

Adult Men Purple Belt

165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1. Joshua Swecker (GZFS Morgantown) 1. Manuel Lopez (GZFS Morgantown) 3. Jeffery Morris Absolute 1. Andrew Pricket (Staunton MMA) 2. John Esker (Hiles BJJ) 3. Ted Malone (Saulo)

Masters Divisions

Mens Masters White Belt 165-179 1. Chris Avis 2. Kelly Wilmore (Saulo) 3. Anthony Wheeler Mens Masters Blue Belt 165-179 1. Buddy Morgan (GAMMA) 2. Alex Alvarez (Hiles BJJ) Mens Masters Blue Belt Heavyweight 1. Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) 2. Terry Owen (Hiles BJJ) Mens Masters Purple Belt 165 and Under 1. Brian Davis (GAMMA) 2. Ted Malone (Saulo) 3. John Esker (Hiles BJJ)
Share

Category: Random

Results for March 26, 2011 Grappling and Judo Tournament

All Medalists Qualify for an Additional Two Events - The WV Games State Championships and Team America World Championships (Whales, England)  

Team Grappling Champions

Youth Champions: 1.  Victory (48 points) 2.  Butch Hiles (21 points) 3.  GZFS (15 points) Adult Champions: 1.  Gurgel (59 points) 2.  Butch Hiles (52 points) 3.  GAMMA (31 points) White Belt Adult Men: 149.9 & Below 1.  Gary Thompson (Butch Hiles) 2.  Timothy Worley (GAMMA) 3.  Wes Lane (Butch Hiles) 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1.  Steven New (GAMMA) 2.  Andrew Sabatino (Gurgel) 3.  Kelly Wilmore (Hybrid) 3.  Richard Melvin (SVT)  165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1.  Tyler Coffee (SVT) 2.  Buddy Morgan (GAMMA) 3.  Josh Powers (GAMMA) 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1.  Ryan Cook (GZFS) 2.  Cody Wilkett (Gurgel) 3.  John Lee (Butch Hiles) 195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs. 1. Thomas Morehead (Evolve) 2. Joe Zendejas (Gurgel) 210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs. 1.  Tyler M (SVT) 2.  Thomas Morehead (Evolve) 3,  Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) 225 lbs. & Above 1.  Cody Tominack (Butch Hiles) 2.   Mario Leon (Gamma) 3.  Mike Sharpe (Gurgel) White Belt Absolute 1.  Wes Lane (Butch Hiles) 2.  Eric 3.  Tim Worley (GAMMA) Adult Women: Lightweight 1.  Jackie Richards (Victory) 2.  Sandy Tanloet (Sauer) Middleweight 1.  Sandy Tanloet (Sauer) 2.  Ashley Marrs (Butch Hiles) Kids Gi 6-8 1.  Dreyden Osborne (SVT) 2.  Cody Burkle (GZFS) Gi 9-11 Lightweight 1.  Ashton Francis (GZFS) 2.  Darshan Shah (Victory) 3.  Billy Wolfe (Victory) Gi 9-11 Middleweight 1.  Matthew Synott (Victory) 2.  Will Dwyer (10th Planet) 3.  Samantha Richards (Victory) Gi 9-11 Heavyweight 1.  Tommy Martinez (Victory) 2.  Raymond Moore (Wrecking Crew) 3.  Alex Tatum (Butch Hiles) Teens 12-14 Lightweight 1.  Jackie Richards (Victory) 2.  Derek Sturms (Dragons Den/ Butch Hiles) 3.  Chase Burkle (GZFS) Teens 12-14 Middleweight 1.  Craig Steiner (Victory) 2.  Poojan Shah (Victory) Teens Gi 15-17 1.  Tommy Richards (Victory) 2.  Michael Jantorno (Gurgel) 3.  Chris Jordan (SVT) Teens Gi Heavyweight 15-17 1.  Daniel Hendricks (Victory) 2.  Alex Pate (SVT) Blue Belt Adult Men: 149.9 & Below 1.  Michael Jantorno (Gurgel) 2.  Tommy Richards (Victory) 3.  Jimmy Lobo (GZFS) 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1.  Omari Clark (Butch Hiles) 2.  Eric York (Gurgel) 3.  Pedro Pineda (Gurgel) 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1.  Kevin Cook (Gurgel) 2.  Tom Kozlowski (Gurgel) 3. 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1.  David Ziegler (Renzo Gracie) 2.  Kody Tuttle (GZFS) 3.  Burns Diamond (Butch Hiles) 195 lbs. & Above  1.  Mike Sharpe (Gurgel) 2.  Noah (Evolve) 3.  Caleb Sedlock (Butch Hiles) Blue Belt Absolute 1.  Kody Tuttle (GZFS) 2.  Tom Kozlowski (Gurgel) 3.  Eric York (Gurgel) Purple Belt Absolute Adult Men: 1.  Cameron Knight (Gurgel) 2.  Joshua Swecker (GZFS) 3.  Ben Cook (Gurgel) NO GI Beginner Adult Men: 149.9 & Below 1.  Gary Thompson (Butch Hiles) 2.  Timothy Worley (GAMMA) 3.  CT King (Butch Hiles) 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1.  Gregg Shaffer (Gurgel) 2.  Josh Powers (GAMMA) 3.  Phil Norbeck 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1.  Eran Bailes (Butch Hiles) 2.  Jeremy Randolph (Dragon’s Den/ Butch Hiles) 3.  Jarod Newbraugh (Dragon’s Den/ Butch Hiles) 195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs. 210 lbs. to 224.9 lbs. 225 lbs. & Above  NO GI Adult Women: 1.  Jackie Richards (Victory) 2.  Sandy Tanloet (Sauer) 3.   Anna Burdette (10th Planet) Kids 6-8 1.  Cayden Dexter (Butch Hiles) 2.  Dreyden Osborne (SVT) 3.  Cody Burkle (GZFS) NO GI Youth 9-11 Lightweight 1.  Will Dwyer (10th Planet) 2.  Darshan Shah (Victory) 3.  Ashton Francis (GZFS) NO GI Youth 9-11 Middleweight 1.  Will Dwyer (10th Planet) 2.  Matthew Synnott (Victory) 3.  Samantha Richards (Victory) NO GI Youth 9-11 Heavyweight 1.  Tommy Martinez (Victory) 2.  Raymond Moore (Wrecking Crew) 3.  Brianna Francis (GZFS) NO GI Youth 9-11 Heavyweight 1.  Alex Tatum (Butch Hiles) 2.  Arienana Green (Butch Hiles) NO GI Teens 12-14 lightweight 1.  Chase Burkle (GZFS) 2.  Derek Sturms (Dragons Den/ Butch Hiles) NO GI Teens 12-14 Middleweight 1.  Jackie Richards (Victory) 2.  Craig Steiner (Victory) 3.  Poojan Shah (Victory) NO GI Teen 15-17  1.  Tommy Richards (Victory) 2.  Cordell Willis (10th Planet) 3.  Matthew McCormick (Butch Hiles) NO GI Intermediate Adult Men: 149.9 & Below 1.  Pedro Pineda (Gurgel) 2. Derek Wright (Dragon’s Den/ Butch Hiles) 3.  Tommy Richards (Victory) 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1.  Buddy Morgan (GAMMA) 2.  David Forsyth (Outlaw) 3.  William Hale (Gurgel) 180 lbs. & Above 1.  Mario Leon (GAMMA) 2.  Zack Wilds 3.  Kevin Cochran (Gurgel) Intermediate Absolute 1.  Gary Thompson (Butch Hiles) 2.  Tommy Richards (Victory) NO GI Advanced Adult Men: Middleweight 1.  Cameron Knight (Gurgel) 2.  David Ziegler (Renzo Gracie) 3.  Joshua Swecker (GZFS) Heavyweight 1.  Dustin Ware (Gurgel) 2.  Cody Tominack (Butch Hiles)

Judo Adult Men

Lightweight 1.  Wes Lane (Butch Hiles) 2.  Omari Clark (Butch Hiles) 3.  CT King (Butch Hiles) Heavyweight 1.  Cody Tominack (Butch Hiles) 2.  Noah (Evolve) 3.  Tim Judo Team Championship – Butch Hiles
Share

Category: Random

BJJ & Submission Wrestling Tournament Feb 20, 2010

Purple Belt and Above: 1. Evan Williams – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel 2. Ben Cook – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel 3. Andrew Prickett – Marcello Monteiro Purple/ Blue Belt Absolute 1. Ben Cook – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel 2. Evan Williams – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel 3. Dustin Ware – Columbus/Jorge Gurgel Blue Belt 149 And Below 1. Tim Miller – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 2. Jeb Tonkin – GZ Morgantown 3. David Cloptin – GZ Morgantown 165-179 1. Gil Garza – Huntington/ Gurgel 2. Tom Kozlowski – Columbus/Gurgel 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1. Kyle Vass – GZ Morgantown 2. Adam Prickett – Marcello Monteiro 3. Tom Kowslowski – Gurgel/ Columbus Blue Belt Heavyweight 1. Jason McGuire – Gurgel/ Huntington 2. Gustavo Peixoto – SVT 3. Joe Bogard – Gurgel/ Columbus 3. Eric Halstead – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro White Belt 149 And Under 1. Ryan Rooney – GZ Morgantown 2. Shaun Caraway – SVT 3. Gary Thompson 150-164.9 1. Jason Brown – SVT 2. Daniel Belcher – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 3. Doug Horchler – Gurgel/ Huntington 165-179 1. Derek McWilliams – GZ Morgatown 2. James Smith – Marcello Monteiro/ Tribe 3. Michael Pamfilis 180-194.9 1. Germaine Johnson – Marcello Monteiro/ Tribe 2. Drew Bassett – Marcello Monteiro 3. Burns Diamond – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 195 and Above 1. Travis Cowles – GZ Morgantown 2. RJ Hedrick – Marcello Monteiro/ Tribe 3. TJ Adkins – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro No Gi Beginner 149 And Below 1. Derek Wright 2. Jimmy Lobo 3. Gary Thompson 150-164.9 1. Michael Lovejoy – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 2. Ali Alasker 3. Doug Horchler – Huntington/ Jorge Gurgel 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1. Mike Snider – Dragon’s Den 2. Drew Bassett – Marcello Monteiro 3, Don Quinn – 10th Planet Morgantown Heavyweight 1. Walt Ramsey – 10th Planet Morgantown 2. Patrick Stevens – Dragon’s Den No Gi Beginner Absolute 1. Michael Lovejoy – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 2. Walt Ramsey – 10th Planet Morgantown No Gi Intermediate 165-179 1. Zac Gobul – Dragon’s Den 2. Jeremy Lane – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 3. Ryan Anderson – 10th Plant Morgantown 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. (combines with 165-179) 1. Zac Gobul – Dragon’s Den 2. Matt Thompson – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro No Gi Advanced 1. Kyle Vass – GZ Morgantown 2. Josh Fowler – GZ Morgantown 3. Travis Cowles – Gz Morgantown Kids & Teen Divisions – No Gi 6-8yr Olds 1. Cayden Dexter – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 2. Ian Sears – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 3. Dalton Crabtree – SVT 9-11yr Olds 1. John Rowland – Dragon’s Den 2. Alex Tatum – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 3. Bobby Bailey – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro/ Jason Hall 12-14yr Olds 1. Chris Stokes – Kruse MMA 2. Tyler Cottrell – GZ Morgantown 3. Zachary Miller – SVT 15-17yr Olds 1. Derek Wright – Dragon’s Den 2. Evan Cameron 3. Kasey Bowles Kids & Teen Divisions – Gi 6-8 Beginners 1. Cayden Dexter – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 2. Ian Sears – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 3. Michael Simpson – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro 6-8 Intermediate 1. Dalton Crabtree – SVT 2. Robert Rowland – Dragon’s Den 9-11yr Olds 1. Bobby Bailey – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro/ Jason Hall 2. Brett Wimmer – Butch Hiles BJJ/ Marcello Monteiro/ Jason Hall 3. John Rowland – Dragon’s Den 12-14yr Olds 1. AJ Stephens – SVT 2. Chris Stokes – Kruse MMA 3. Jordyn Stephens – SVT 15-17yr Olds 1. Jimmy Lobo 2. Derek Wright – Dragon’s Den 3. Evan Cameron Kids & Teen Team Winners: 1. Butch Hiles BJJ (28) 2.  Dragon’s Den (16) 3.  SVT – Stephens Vale Tudo (14)
Share

Category: Random

2009 WV State BJJ Championships

Team State Champions: 1. Butch Hiles BJJ 2. GZFS 3. Gurgel No Gi Youth 9-11 1. Stoney Totten (Butch Hiles) 2. Corey White (Butch Hiles) Teens 1. Paul Cooper 2. Martin Hayden (Butch Hiles) 3. Caleb Roach Teen - Heavy 1. Cody Hilty (DMI) 2. Gavin Kerling (Elite Unit MMA) 3. Jacob Coe (Morgantown Ground Zero) Adult No Gi Beginner 149.9 & Below 1. Sam Kinker (Jorge Gurgel) 2. Ethan Kirkman (Jorge Gurgel) 3. Jeff Smith (Butch Hiles) 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1. John Robinette (Pikeville) 2. Randall Prince (Jorge Gurgel) 3. Richie Adkins (Advanced BJJ/ Butch Hiles) 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1. Keith Goldsmith (Jorge Gurgel) 2. Micheal Lovejoy (Butch Hiles) 3. Josh Hunt (Butch Hiles) 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1. Jeff Breeden (Butch Hiles) 2. Derrick McWilliams (Morganown Ground Zero) 3. Joshua Perry 195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs. 1. Dave Wooten (Advanced BJJ/ Butch Hiles) 2. Jason Shepherd 3. Justin Holloway Heavyweights 1. Travis Cowles (Morgantown Ground Zero) 2. Jason Crookshanks (Butch Hiles) 3. Caleb Sedlock (Oak Hill BJJ/ Butch Hiles) Adult No Gi Intermediate 149.9 & Below 1. Aaron Soderberger (Morgantown Ground Zero) 2. Jacob Coe (Morgantown Ground Zero) 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs. 1. Scott Huffman 2. Kody Tuttle (Morgantown Ground Zero) 3. John Shelhammer (Butch Hiles) Intermediate Absolute 1. Kody Tuttle (Morgantown Ground Zero) 2. Travis Cowell (Morgantown Ground Zero) 3. Charlie Mullins Adult No Gi Advanced 149.9 & Below 1. Jeb Tonkin (Morgantown Ground Zero) 2. Omari Clark 3. Charlie Mullins 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1. Sampy Hardin (Morgantown Ground Zero) 2. Manual Lopez (Morgantown Ground Zero) 3. Benjamin Clere (Butch Hiles) Combined Heavyweights. 1. Jerad Oiler (Jorge Gurgel) 2. Mark Crawn (Jorge Gurgel) 3. Loren Bradley (Butch Hiles) Advanced Absolute 1. Sampy Hardin (Morgantown Ground Zero) 3. Mark Crawn (Jorge Gurgel) 3. Travis Cowell (Morgantown Ground Zero) Gi Divisions Youth 9-11 1. Stoney Totten (Butch Hiles) 2. Corey White (Butch Hiles) Teens 1. AJ Stephens (SVT) 2. Caleb Roach 3. Martin Hayden (Butch Hiles) Adult White Belt 149.9 & Below 1. Sam Kinker (Jorge Gurgel) 2. (Morgantown Ground Zero) 3. Jason Axley (Jorge Gurgel) 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1. John Robinette (Pikeville Combat Sports) 2. John McElwain (Saulo Ribeiro) 3. Daniel Belcher (Butch Hiles) 165 lbs. to 179.9 lbs. 1. Matt Thompson (Butch Hiles) 2. Josh Hunt (Butch Hiles) 3. Keith Goldsmith (Jorge Gurgel) 180 lbs. to 194.9 lbs. 1. Rick Bowman (Butch Hiles) 2. Jeff Breeden (Butch Hiles) 3. Burns Diamond (Butch Hiles) 195 lbs. to 209.9 lbs. 1. Michael Bryan (Butch Hiles) 2. Dave Wooten (Advanced BJJ/ Butch Hiles) Heavyweights 1. Travis Cowles (Morgantown Ground Zero) 2. Jason Crookshanks (Butch Hiles) 3. Caleb Sedlock (Oak Hill BJJ/ Butch Hiles) White Belt Absolute 1. Rick Bowman (Butch Hiles) 2. Daniel Belcher (Butch Hiles) 3. Caleb Sedlock (Oak Hill BJJ/ Butch Hiles) Adult Blue Belt 150 lbs. to 164.9 lbs. 1. David Bailey (Jorge Gurgel) 2. Alex Hilton 3. Jeb Tonkin (Morgantown Ground Zero) Heavyweights 1. Tom Boslaugh (Butch Hiles) 2. Manuel Lopez (Morgantown Ground Zero) 3. Gustavo Peixoto (SVT) Blue Belt Absolute - Co Champions 1. Jeb Tonkin (Morgantown Ground Zero) 1. Kody Tuttle (Morgantown Ground Zero)
Share

Category: Random

Butch Hiles Invitational

5/30/09

Location: Charleston, WV

Teens No Gi 1st Martin Hayden (Butch Hiles) 2nd Zack Thompson (Logan BJJ - Hiles) 3rd Luke Williams (Butch Hiles) No Gi Lightweight/Middleweight 1st Robert Silas (Butch Hiles) 2nd Louis Perna (Saulo Ribeiro) 3rd Ted Malone (Saulo Ribeiro) No Gi Lightheavy/ Heavyweight 1st Matthew Baccus 2nd Nate Heslep (Butch Hiles) 3rd Bobby Smith (Butch Hiles) No Gi Absolute 1st Matthew Baccus 2nd Nate Heslep (Butch Hiles) 3rd Robert Silas (Butch Hiles) Teens Gi 1st Jake Grant (Saulo Ribeiro) 2nd Zack Thompson (Logan BJJ - Hiles) 3rd Luke Williams (Butch Hiles) White Belt Flyweight/ Lightweight 1st David Graham (Logan BJJ/ Butch Hiles) 2nd Anthony Colagrosso (Saulo Ribeiro) 3rd Justin Eagle White Belt Lightheavy/ Heavyweight 1st Caleb Sedlock (Oakhill BJJ/ Butch Hiles) 2nd Dave Wooten (Logan BJJ/ Butch Hiles) 3rd Michael Bryan (Butch Hiles) Blue Belt Flyweight 1st Tim Miller (Butch Hiles) 2nd Shannon Newhouse (Saulo Ribeiro) 3rd Louis Perna (Saulo Ribeiro) Blue Belt Absolute 1st Nate Heslep (Butch Hiles) 2nd Ted Malone (Saulo Ribeiro) 3rd Perna, McDaniel (Saulo Ribeiro)
Share

Category: Random

All No-Gi Tournament 7/30/08

Location: North Charleston, WV Advanced HW 1. Joe "Grinch" Neuland 2. Jason Hall (moved up to fight HW) 3. Tyler Huffman Regular HW 1. Chris Waters 2. John Shellhammer 3. Burns Diamond Lightweight 1. Tim Miller 2. Zac Perry 3. Josh Waters Absolute 1. Tyler Huffman further results to follow Submission of the night: Josh Waters (gogo plata) Fight of the night: Arden Casto and Zac Perry

Share

Category: Random

Tri-State Championships 5/6/06

Location: Parkersburg, WV

Super Fight Results Purple and Above Invitational Absolute Tournament (Cash Prize) 1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel) 2- Gavin Enck (Rosendo Diaz/ Royler Gracie) 3- Dustin Hazlett/ Jeremy Walters (Gurgel) No Gi Super Fight Joao Herdy (Monteiro - Rio, Brazil) defeats Adam Jones (Gurgel - West Virginia, USA) via flying armbar :08 seconds No Gi 150 and under 1- Donald Tennant (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom) 2- Vince Herman (Higher Power) 3- Alex Dauphin (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ) 151-170 1- Chris Martindale (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ) 2- Nathaniel Fitzsimmons (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom) 3- Aaron Maynard (Gurgel) 171-190 1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel) 2- Matt Smith (Crossface Combatives) 3- Dave Vannest (Montiero/Advanced BKJ) 191-210 1- Joe Stern (Montiero/Advanced BKJ) 2- Gordon Reeves (Crossface Combatives) 3- Brandon Pierce (Gurgel) 211 and above 1- Josh Rhodes (Independent) 2- Dustin Ware (Gurgel) 3- Daniel Wendolowiki (Independent) White Belt 150 and under 1- Corey Boyle (Independent) 2- Donald Tennant (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom) 3- Matt Feathers (Gurgel) 151-170 1- Nate Fitzsimmons (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom) 2- Chad Leonard (Team Curran) 3- Aaron Maynard (Gurgel) 171-190 1- James Nutaitis (Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom) 2- Troy Taylor (Gurgel) 3- Jason Hall (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ) 191-210 1- Logan West (Capital Jiu-Jitsu) 2- Gordon Reeves (Crossface Combatives) 3- Brandon Pierce (Gurgel) 211 and above 1- Terraun Jones (Independent) 2- Richard Ambrose (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ) 3- Rob Zangary (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ) Blue Belt Absolute 1- Matt Smith (Cossface Combatives) 2- Dave Vannest (Monteiro/Advanced BKJ) 3- Ernie Skaggs (Gurgel) Team Results 1- Monteiro/ Butch Hiles/ ABKJ (22 points) 1- Gurgel (22 points) ***Also, note that Team Gurgel had the most super fight competitors and wins 2- Phil Davis/ Randy Bloom (18 points) 3- Crossface Combatives (13 points)  
Share

Category: Random

The Return to WV 4/30/05

Location: Charleston, WV

(The first tournament after the RE-legalization of BJJ in WV)

Team Winners 1- Butch Hiles BJJ/ABKJ (45 points) 2- Jorge Gurgel (23 points) 3- Mountain State Martial Arts (14 points) 4- Saulo (7 points) No Gi Results Women 1- Lacie Mcallister 2- Lindsy Babbit (Jorge Gurgel) 3- Tosha Mullins (Jorge Gurgel) Teen 1- Dustin Waldron (ABKJ) 2- Tyler Green (Team Green) 3- Daniel Collins (ABKJ) Lightweight 1- Scott Layton (Saulo) 2- Scott Lowther (Mountain State Martial Arts) 3- John Esker (ABKJ) Middleweight 1- Tommy Carter (Jorge Gurgel) 2- David Gandge (MSMA) 3- JR Scott (Jorge Gurgel) Heavyweight 1- Charles Cochran (ABKJ) 2- Jeremy Linville (MSMA/ ABKJ) 3- Jason Cable (ABKJ) Absolute 1- Terraun Jones (ABKJ) 2- Eric Oden (ABKJ) 3- Jason Cable (ABKJ) Gi Results Teens 1- Dustin Waldron (ABKJ) 2- Daniel Collins (ABKJ) 3- Lacie McCalister Flyweight/ Lightweight White Belts 1- Nathan Bays (Jorge Gurgel) 2- William Mullins (Jorge Gurgel) 3- Matt McLane (ABKJ) Middleweight White Belts 1- JR Scott (Jorge Gurgel) 2- Tommy Carter (Jorge Gurgel) 3- David Gandge (MSMA) Light Heavyweight White Belt 1- George Oiler (Jorge Gurgel) 2- Rich Bassford (Saulo) 3- Jeremy Linville (MSMA/ ABKJ) Heavyweight White Belt 1- Dustin Waldron (ABKJ) 2- Terraun Jones (ABKJ) 3- Jason Cable (ABKJ) Lightweight/ Middleweight Blue Belts 1- Josh Cooper (ABKJ) 2- Tommy Carter (Jorge Gurgel) 3- John Esker (ABKJ) Heavyweight Blue Belts 1- Charles Cochran (ABKJ) 2- Jamie Jarrett (ABKJ) 3- Eric Oden (ABKJ)
Share

Category: Random

United States Belt Championships

 November 13, 2004

 

 Location: University of Akron, Memorial Hall

Results

Teen/ Children Champions: 1. Elkins Martial Arts - 18 2. Team Popovitch - 10 3. Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu - 8  Team Adult Mens Gi & No Gi Champions 1. Saulo Ribeiro 2. Team Gurgel 3. Ground Zero Morgantown/ Bloom

NO GI

KIDS 1- Sierra Blackburn (Elkins) 2- Shandra Bender (Elkins) 3- Sophie Cupp (Elkins)  TEENS 1- Barent Bradt (Port Hurn Gracie Jiu-Jitsu) 2- Hee-Byung Choe (Team Popovitch) 3- Brett Holmberg (Team Popovitch)  WOMEN 1- Emily Riggs 2- Melanie Pickers (Black Dragon)  150 and UNDER 1- Adam Jones (Gurgel) 2- Brian Sohnrey (Saulo) 3- Evan Heit (Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)  151-170 1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel) 2- Seth Smith (Saulo) 3- Matt Dunahay (Saulo)  171-190 1- Mike Beckler (Saulo) 2- Shane Green (Saulo) 3- Francisco Franyutti (Ground Zero Morgantown)  191-210 1-Bryan Slygh (Saulo) 2- Frank Nerone (Northcoast Shootfighting) 3- Brian Vand De Walle (Black Dragon)  211 and up 1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel) 2- Brian Hensley (Team Popovitch) 3- Vincen Cover (Saulo) 

GI Divisions KIDS 1- Sierra Blackburn (Elkins) 2- Shandra Bender (Elkins) 3- Sophie Cupp (Elkins)  TEENS 1- Barent Bradt (Port Hurn Gracie Jiu-Jitsu) 2- Hee-Byung Choe (Team Popovitch) 3- Shane McAnerny (Team Popovitch)  WOMEN 1- Emily Riggs 2- Carrie Harvey 3- Patricia Fontana  150 and UNDER WHITE BELT 1- Terry Reed (Saulo) 2- Nathan Gorham 3- Mat Rosborough (Invicta)  150 and UNDER BLUE BELT 1- Adam Jones (Gurgel) 2- Brian Sohnrey (Saulo) 3- Robb Ross (Port Huron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)  151-170 WHITE BELT 1- Robert Hager (Ground Zero Morgantown) 2- Joey Ventura (Iron Dragon) 3- Michael Richardson (Tae Kwon Do Temple)  151-170 BLUE BELT 1- James Toney (Gurgel) 2- Andrew Zilm 3- Seth Smith (Saulo)  171-190 WHITE BELT 1- Mike Beckler (Saulo) 2- Shane Green (Saulo) 3- William Pozna (Team Popovitch)  171-190 BLUE BELT 1- Mike Riedel (MAT) 2- Francisco Franyutti (Ground Zero Morgantown) 3- Jay Handley (Ground Zero Morgantown)  191-210 WHITE BELT 1- Matt Godden (Invicta) 2- Robert Hager (Ground Zero Morgantown) 3- James Bryan  191-210 BLUE BELT Brian Vand De Walle (Black Dragon) ??? (Saulo)  211 WHITE BELT 1- Brian Hensely (Team Popovitch) 2- Vincen Cover (Saulo) 3- William Stone  PURPLE BELT OPEN DIVISION 1- Dustin Ware (Gurgel) 2- Bryan Slygh (Saulo) 3- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel)  ABSOLUTE 1- Dustin Hazelett (Gurgel) 2- Mike Bekler (Saulo) 3- Jay Handley (Ground Zero Morgantown)

 
Share

Category: Random
Teams Champions: 1- Jorge Gurgel 2- Butch Hiles BJJ/Royce Gracie 3- Joe Hurst No-GI : 150 and under : Advanced 1st Place justin thornton - CGS 2nd Place Jason Taylor - Iron City 3rd Place Chris Varner - Dragon's Den No-GI : 151-170 : Advanced 1st Place Bobby Crabtree - Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place Brad Hoyle - Combative Grappling Systems 3rd Place Dennis Razza - CGS No-GI : 171-190 American Fighter Tournament : Advanced 1st Place Tim Dunlap - Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place Aaron Miller - Jorge Gurgel 3rd Place Bryan Atterson - Jorge Gurgel No-GI : 191-210 : Advanced 1st Place Ashley Lockwood - Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place Andrew Varney - Rampage 3rd Place larry wyble - joe hurst No-GI : 211 : Advanced 1st Place Nick Ollberdin - 2nd Place dustin ware - Jorge Gurgel 3rd Place Jason Parker - Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel No-GI : bkj hw : Advanced 1st Place tommy carter - kingdom warriors 2nd Place billy vandevender - se kenpo jj 3rd Place Jay Handley - Southeastern Kemp Jiu-Jitsu No-GI : bkj lw : Advanced 1st Place Andrew Smith - Richmond BJJ 2nd Place Jason Taylor - Iron City 3rd Place Ryan Bevins - Team Ground Zero/Team Groundhog No-GI : teen : Beginner 1st Place Brandon Riffle - Team Dragons Den MMA 2nd Place Jarrod Warren - Kingdom Warriors 3rd Place justin sickbert - Jorge Gurgel No-GI : teen women : Advanced 1st Place Kizma Button - Ground Zero/Phil Davis No-GI : 135 wm : Beginner 1st Place lisa cavileer - Advanced BKJ - Royce Gracie GI : 135 women : Advanced 1st Place lisa cavileer - Advanced BKJ - Royce Gracie GI : 150 and under : Advanced 1st Place fernando salvador - joe hurst 2nd Place Bill Dexter - Advanced BKJ/Royce Gracie GI : 150 and under : Intermediate 1st Place Bill Dexter - Advanced BKJ/Royce Gracie GI : 150 and under : Beginner 1st Place Amos Heller - Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place Chris Varner - Dragon's Den 3rd Place Josh Gentry - Jorge Gurgel GI : 151-170 : Beginner 1st Place Jamie Toney - Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place Dustin Hazelett - Jorge Gurgel 3rd Place Brian Bartizele - Jorge Gurgel GI : 151-170 : Advanced 1st Place Bryan Atterson - Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place Bobby Crabtree - Jorge Gurgel 3rd Place michael o'donnell - GI : 171-190 : Beginner 1st Place Ryan Thatcher - 2nd Place Ross Wright - Jorge Gurgel 3rd Place joe jones - cgs GI : 191-210 : Beginner 1st Place Jon Reed - Dragons Den MMA 2nd Place Eltsan Mahmoudyleva - 3rd Place pennington brandon - 4 seasons GI : 191-210 : Intermediate 1st Place jeremy walters - jorge gurgel 2nd Place larry wyble - joe hurst 3rd Place Andrew Varney - Rampage GI : 211 : Beginner 1st Place Nick Ollberdin - 2nd Place Jason Parker - Ground Zero/Jorge Gurgel 3rd Place James Cole - Kingdom Warriers GI : blue 171-190 : Intermediate 1st Place Aaron Miller - Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place tito hartz - hurst 3rd Place Brian Jones - Four Seasons GI : blue 211 : Intermediate 1st Place Bennett Davis - Team Relson Gracie GI : purple 211 : Advanced 1st Place dustin ware - Jorge Gurgel 2nd Place Michael Thomas - Kingdom Warriors 3rd Place Bennett Davis - Team Relson Gracie GI : teen hw : Beginner 1st Place Josh Shaffer - Rampage 2nd Place Gary Davis - Rampage 3rd Place Chris Taylor - Team Rampage GI : teen women : Advanced 1st Place Kizma Button - Ground Zero/Phil Davis GI : women 136 : Beginner 1st Place Kizma Button - Ground Zero/Phil Davis 2nd Place Sarah Zabloodil - Joe Hurst 3rd Place lisa cavileer - Advanced BKJ - Royce Gracie
Share

Category: Random

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

We had a great time, and can’t wait for the next one!
Georgetown MMA

Previous Event Photos

unnamed (2) unnamed (13) unnamed (35) unnamed (51) unnamed (52) unnamed (80) unnamed (81) unnamed (82) unnamed (91)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington