ADCC North American Trials 2014 Saturday, December 13th, 2014 and December 14th, 2014 Nitro High School, Nitro, WV, USA

adccOFFICIAL RESULTS

Adult No Gi Professional 145.2 and Below (65.9kg)
  • 1st-Geovanny Martinez (10th Planet)
  • 2nd-Ostap Manastyrski (Open Mat MMA)
  • 3rd-Mark Ramos (Carvalho)
Adult No Gi Advanced 145.3-169.5 (76.9kg)
  • 1st-Enrico Cocco (Zen Jiu-Jitsu)
  • 2nd-Edward Cummings (Renzo Gracie)
  • 3rd-Sergia Ardila (ATT)
Adult No Gi Advanced 169.6-193.7 (87.9kg)
  • 1st-Matthew Arroyo (Gracie Tamp South)
  • 2nd-Josh Hayden (Gracie Fish Hawk)
  • 3rd-Gordon Ryan (Brunswick BJJ)
Adult No Gi Advanced 193.8-218 (98.9kg)
  • 1st-Thomas DeBlass (OC BJJ)
  • 2nd-James Friedrich (Atos)
  • 3rd-Jeremy York (Gracie Brandon)
Adult No Gi Advanced 218.1 & Above (99+kg)
  • 1st-Jason Lees (Renzo Gracie)
  • 2nd-Austin Avera (Ribiero)
  • 3rd-Robby Donofrio (Gracie Brandon)
Amateur Results Kids No Gi Beginner
  • 1st-Marcus Daniels (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Alan Pendleton (Advantage)
Kids No Gi Intermediate 53-62lbs
  • 1st-Stone James (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Justin Patterson (Lloyd Irvin)
Kids Beginner/Intermediate Absolute
  • 1st-Marcus Daniels (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Alan Pendleton (Advantage)
  • 3rd-Stone James (Lloyd Irvin)
Kids No Gi Advanced
  • 1st-Sydney James (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Rico Murray (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 3rd-Kenny Harless (Palhares)
Teen Girl 13-15 No Gi
  • 1st-Maia Rolland (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Arieanna Green (Hiles BJJ)
Teen Girl 16-17 No Gi
  • 1st-Star Chase (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
Teen Girl 16-17 No Gi Open
  • 1st-Star Chase (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Maia Rolland (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 3rd-Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
Teen No Gi Beginner
  • 1st-Jake Nichols (Dawg House)
  • 2nd-Alex Jones (Advantage)
  • 3rd-Christopher Lambert (Booshay/Hiles) 
Teen No Gi Intermediate
  • 1st-Kyle Garcelon
  • 2nd-Jimmy Elliott (Carlson Gracie)
Teen No Gi Advanced 132 and below
  • 1st-Elijah Dorsey (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)
  • 3rd-Andy Ortiz (Palhares)
Teen No Gi Advanced 132 and above
  • 1st-Sherman Triguero (Combat)
  • 2nd-Corey Dorsey (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 3rd-Ryan Lackey (Lloyd Irvin)
 Women's No Gi Beginner
  • 1st-Jamie Pezansky (Gracie)
  • 2nd-Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles)
  • Geena Smith (OV MMA)
Women's No Gi Intermediate
  • 1st-Jessica De La Turre (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Amanda Morgan (Hiles BJJ)
Adult No Gi Beginner 154.1 to 167
  • 1st-Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Toni Suta (Body Armor)
  • 3rd-Joe Shiff (Body Armor)
Adult No Gi Beginner 167-200
  • 1st-Stephen Schlater (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Charlie See (GZ Huntington)
  • 2nd-Bryan Lopez (Dawg House)
Adult No Gi Beginner Absolute
  • 1st-Stephen Schlater (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Bryan Lopez (Dawg House)
  • 3rd-Harvey Addison (Advantage)
Adult No Gi Intermediate 143.1-154
  • 1st-Sherwin Triguero (Combat)
  • 2nd-Mike Kirby (Palhares)
  • 3rd-Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)
Adult No Gi Intermediate 167-183
  • 1st-Chase Mann (Memphis Judo)
  • 2nd-Yancey Martin (Carlson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Jovany Oriz (Palhares)
Adult No Gi Intermediate 183.1-200
  • 1st-Neal Craft (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Garry Hashman (Relson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Jacob Mills (Body Armor)
Adult No Gi Intermediate 200.1 and above
  • 1st-Cody Tominack (Hiles BJJ)
  • 2nd-Anthony Poor (Carlson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Harvey Addison (Advantage)
Adult No Gi Intermediate Absolute
  • 1st-Brittany Skelton (Son of Siam)
  • 2nd-Joseph Geronimo (Academy)
  • 3rd-Neal Craft (Carlson Gracie)
Masters No Gi Beginner 167.1 to 183.1
  • 1st-Ed McClarty (Palhares)
  • 2nd-James Mabon (Hiles BJJ)
Masters No Gi Beginner 183.1 and above
  • 1st-Robert Tassen (GZ Huntington)
  • 2nd-Charlie See (GZ Huntington)
Adult Masters No GI Intermediate 183.1 and Below
  • 1st-Brittany Skelton (Son of Siam)
  • 2nd-Yancey Martin (Carlson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Chris Gradey
Adult Masters No GI Intermediate 183.1 and Above
  • 1st-Neal Craft (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Anthony Poor (Carlson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Gary Hashman (Relson Gracie)
Adult Masters No Gi Intermediate Absolute
  • 1st-Brittany Skelton (Son of Siam)
  • 2nd-Neal Craft (Carlson Gracie)

OFFICIAL RESULTS GI COMPETITION 12/14/14

Adult Brown/Black Belt Absolute
  • 1st-Pedro Palhares
  • 2nd-Matt Shaffer
  • 3rd-Noah DeVore (Academy)
Adult Purple Belt Absloute
  • 1st-Shane Hill
  • 2nd-Malachi Idmond
  • 3rd-Gary Gioni
Adult MASTERS Purple Belt 167-200
  • 1st-Chris Grady
  • 2nd-Neal Craft (Carlson Gracie)
Adult Blue Belt 143 and Below
  • 1st-Sherwin Triguero (Combat Sports)
  • 2nd-Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)
  • 3rd-Miles Kirby (Palhares)
Adult Blue Belt 154.1-167
  • 1st-Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Brittany Skelton (Son of Siam)
  • 3rd-Joe Schiff (Body Armor)
Adult Blue Belt 167-183
  • 1st-Jeovany Ortiz (Palhares)
  • 2nd-Yancey Martin (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Jesse Proctor (Hiles BJJ)
Adult Blue Belt 183.1-200lbs
  • 1st-Chad Marsh (Body Armor)
  • 2nd-Jacob Mills (Body Armor)
  • 3rd-Nathan Hedrick (GZ Huntington)
Adult Blue Belt 200.1 and Above
  • 1st-Caleb Dowdy (Hiles BJJ)
  • 2nd-Anthony Poor (Carlson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Cody Tominack (Hiles BJJ)
Adult Blue Belt Absolute
  • 1st-Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Caleb Dowdy (Hiles BJJ)
  • 3rd-Jeovany Ortiz (Palhares)
Women's Blue Belt
  • 1st-Jamie Pezansky (Gracie)
  • 2nd-Jessica De La Turre (Carlson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Amanda Morgan (Hiles BJJ)
Adult MASTERS Blue Belt 132.1-167lbs
  • 1st-Brittany Skelton (Son of Siam)
  • 2nd-Jerry Van Zant (Carlson Gracie)
Adult MASTERS Blue Belt 167.1-183lbs
  • 1st-Yancey Martin (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-James Mabon (Hiles BJJ)
Adult MASTERS Blue Belt 183.1-200lbs
  • 1st-Chad Marsh (Body Armor)
  • 2nd-Gary Hashman (Relson Gracie)
Adult MASTERS Blue Belt 200.1 and Above
  • 1st-Anthony Poor (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Richard Ellis
Adult MASTERS Blue Belt Absolute
  • 1st-Anthony Poor (Carlson Gracie)
  • 2nd-Brittany Skelton (Son of Siam)
  • 3rd-Neal Craft (Carlson Gracie)
Adult White Belt 154lbs and Below
  • 1st-Theodore Sanders (Palhares)
  • 2nd-Joseph Schiff (Reaction)
Adult White Belt 154.1-183lbs
  • 1st-Andrew Hunt
  • 2nd-Toni Suta (Body Armor)
  • 3rd-Jow Schiff (Body Armor)
Adult White Belt 183.1 and Above
  • 1st-Daniel Dilworth
  • 2nd-Stephen Schlater
  • 3rd-Charlie See (GZ Huntington)
Adult MASTERS White Belt 167.1-220lbs
  • 1st-Robert Tassen (GZ Huntington)
  • 2nd-Charlie See (GZ Huntington)
  • 3rd-Edward McClarty
Kids White Belt 53.1-62
  • 1st-Ston Jamed (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Justin Patterson (Lloyd Irvin)
Kids White Belt 70.1-79lbs
  • 1st-Rocco Murray (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Marcus Daniels (Lloyd Irvin)
Kids White Belt 79lbs and Above
  • 1st-Rico Murray (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Alan Pendleton (Advantage)
Kids White Belt Absolute
  • 1st-Rico Murray (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Rocco Murray (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 3rd-Justin Patterson (Lloyd Irvin)
Kids Yellow Belt 70.1-79lbs
  • 1st-Sydney James (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Kenny Harless (Palhares)
Teen White/Yellow 132 and Below
  • 1st-Andy Ortiz (Palhares)
  • 2nd-Christopher Lambert (Hiles/Booshay)
Teen 13-15 132-154lbs
  • 1st-Ryan Lackey (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Jimmy Elliott (Carlson Gracie)
  • 3rd-Michael Mehl (Garfield)
Teen Female White/Yellow 132 and Below
  • 1st-Star Chase (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Maia Rolland (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 3rd-Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
Teen 16-17 White/Yellow Belt 167-200lbs
  • 1st-Kyle Garcelon
  • 2nd-Jake Nichols (Dawg House)
Teen Orange/Green Belt 132 and Below
  • 1st-Elijah Dorsey (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 2nd-Shon Rico Staton (Lloyd Irvin)
  • 3rd-Jacob Smithson (Palhares)
Teen Blue/Purple 132.1-143
  • 1st-Sherwen Triguero (Combat)
  • 2nd-Corey Dorsey (Lloyd Irvin)

For any corrections, please contact Butch Hiles at Butch@ButchHiles.com

 
Share

Category: Uncategorized

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Youtube


Testimonials

Great tourney Butch.. My guys enjoyed it, was run very smooth.
Chris Martindale

Previous Event Photos

medals2_4_30_05sized unnamed (6) unnamed (8) unnamed (14) unnamed (52) unnamed (53) unnamed (57) unnamed (66) unnamed (68)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington